Commonly referred to as 6 the claim presentation requirement, the Act states that “no suit for money or damages may be brought against a public entity on a cause of action for which a claim is required to be presented . . . until a written claim therefor has been presented to the public entity and has been acted upon . . . or has been deemed to have been rejected.” (§ 945.4.) As relevant here, a claim for personal injury must be presented within six months after accrual (§ 911.2) by either mailing or delivering the claim to the public entity’s “clerk, secretary or auditor” (§ 915, subd. (a)). Claims that are not mailed or delivered in this manner will nevertheless be deemed presented if, “within the time prescribed for presentation,” it is “actually received by the clerk, secretary, auditor, or board of the local public entity.” (§ 915, subd. (e)(1).)