COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] At the conclusion of the evidence, Neeper moved to strike, asserting that his arrest for
refusal, subsequent offense, was not supported by probable cause. Citing Code
§ 18.2-268.3(D),2 Neeper argued that only the arresting officer’s “sworn certification” could
supply probable cause for violating the refusal statute. Stressing that Lotts’ declaration on the
refusal form stated that Neeper had no qualifying offenses within the last ten years, Neeper
asserted that the magistrate lacked probable cause to issue a warrant for misdemeanor refusal.
2
Code § 18.2-268.3 states in pertinent part:
D. The arresting officer shall, under oath before the magistrate,
execute the form and certify (i) that the defendant has refused to
permit blood or breath or both blood and breath samples to be
taken for testing; (ii) that the officer has read the portion of the
form described in subsection C to the arrested person; (iii) that the
arrested person, after having had the portion of the form described
in subsection C read to him, has refused to permit such sample or
samples to be taken; and (iv) how many, if any, violations of this
section, § 18.2-266, or any offense described in subsection E of
§ 18.2-270 the arrested person has been convicted of within the last
10 years. Such sworn certification shall constitute probable cause
for the magistrate to issue a warrant or summons charging the
person with unreasonable refusal. The magistrate shall attach the
executed and sworn advisement form to the warrant or
summons. . . .
-3-
The trial court denied Neeper’s motion to strike and ruled that the magistrate could rely on
evidence other than the police officer’s declaration in determining probable cause to arrest. The
trial court ruled that the evidence was sufficient to prove refusal, subsequent offense, and