Pruente v. The Retirement Board of the Policeman's Annuity & Benefit Fund of the City of Chicago
[…] When Pruente applied for a pension benefit, the Retirement Board of the Policemen’s Annuity and Pension Benefit Fund initially voted to approve his application. Later, the Board rescinded its approval 1-21-1331 to investigate his felony convictions further. After a hearing, the Board voted unanimously to deny Pruente a pension under section 5-227 of the Illinois Pension Code, which provides that “[n]one of the benefits provided for in this Article shall be paid to any person who is convicted of any felony relating to or arising out of or in connection with his service as a policeman.” 40 ILCS 5/5-227 (West 2020). ¶3 Pruente contends (i) the Board’s denial of his pension application constituted an excessive fine in violation of the eighth amendment of the United States Constitution; (ii) the Board violated the Open Meetings Act when it rescinded approval of his pension