In re S.R., A Person Coming B316021
[…] Moreover, based on the information provided by G.R. about
the family’s tribal affiliation, the juvenile court reasonably could
have found that DCFS fulfilled its duty of inquiry, and that there
was no reason to know S.R. was an Indian child. While G.R.
stated that he previously had received documentation showing
that he “in fact is Blackfoot,” he did not indicate whether he was
a registered member of the tribe. He also did not provide any
information suggesting that either S.R. or the child’s mother was
a member of the tribe or was eligible for membership in the tribe.
(§ 224.1, subd. (e)(1).) Further inquiry is necessary to help the
16
juvenile court or the child protective agency “determine whether
there is reason to know a child is an Indian child.” (§ 224.2, subd.
(e)(2).) However, there is reason to know a child is an Indian
child only when one of six statutory criteria is met —e.g., (1) the
court has been advised that the child is an Indian child, (2) the
child’s or parent’s residence is on a reservation, (3) any