In re S.R. CA2/3
[…] While G.R. stated that he previously had received documentation showing that he “in fact is Blackfoot,” he did not indicate whether he was a registered member of the tribe. He also did not provide any information suggesting that either S.R. or the child’s mother was a member of the tribe or was eligible for membership in the tribe. (§ 224.1, subd. (e)(1).) Further inquiry is necessary to help the 16 juvenile court or the child protective agency “determine whether there is reason to know a child is an Indian child.” (§ 224.2, subd. (e)(2).)