Tam v. Missoula County
[…] Mont. Sports Shooting Ass’n v. State, 2008 MT 190, ¶ 11, 344 Mont. 1, 185 P.3d 1003. “If the intent of the legislature can be determined from the plain meaning of the words used in the statute, the plain meaning controls, and this Court need go no further nor apply any other means of interpretation.” Mont. Vending, Inc. v. Coca-Cola Bottling Co., 2003 MT 282, ¶ 21, 318 Mont. 1, 78 P.3d 499 (citing Gulbrandson v. Carey, 272 Mont. 494, 500, 901 P.2d 573, 577 (1995)). ¶14 In finding that a 30-day statute of limitations applied to claims brought under § 76-3-625(1), MCA (2019), the District Court noted both § 76-3-625(1), MCA (2019), and § 76-3-625(2), MCA (2019), contain identical language which states that “[t]he governing body’s decision, based on the record as a whole, must be sustained unless the 7 decision being challenged is arbitrary, capricious, or unlawful.” Section 76-3-625(1), (2), MCA (2019). While it is true that actions brought pursuant to subsection (1) and those brought pursuant to subsection (2) have the same standard of review, that does not mean any other provisions contained within those subsections are automatically transferable between the other. Section 76-3-625(1), MCA (2019), allows for a “person who has filed with the governing body an application for a subdivision” to bring an “action . . . to recover actual damages[.]” Section 76-3-625(2), MCA (2019), meanwhile, permits a subdivider, certain landowners, county commissioners, or municipalities who are “aggrieved by a decision . . . to approve, conditionally approve, or deny an application and preliminary plat for a proposed subdivision or a final subdivision plat” to “appeal to the district court,” with the added caveat that such appeal must be made “within 30 days from the date of the written decision[.]” Beyond the standard of review noted by the District Court, the language of subsections (1) and (2) is simply different, and