Heffernan v. Missoula City Council
[…] The parties who may appeal under this provision are the subdivider, the county commissioners, certain municipalities, and “a landowner with a property boundary contiguous to the proposed subdivision or a private landowner with property within the county or municipality where the subdivision is proposed if that landowner can show a likelihood of material injury to the landowner’s property or its value.” Section 76-3-625(3), MCA. The statute defines “aggrieved” as “a person who can demonstrate a specific personal and legal interest, as distinguished from a general interest, who has been or is likely to be specially and injuriously affected by the decision.” Section 76-3-625(4), MCA. 21 ¶37 In its motion to dismiss, the City argued that Neighbors had not met these requirements—specifically, that none of them had alleged or shown a material injury to their property or its value, a specific personal and legal interest, and a special and injurious