Heffernan v. Missoula City Council
[…] She states that when she moved to her property, she “believed that the recommendations of the Rattlesnake Comprehensive Plan would be considered for any future development.” She and her husband expressed their concerns about Sonata Park in letters to the Planning Board and the City Council and at the various public meetings on 5 The City asserts that Heffernan must also show a likelihood of material injury to her property or its value. See § 76-3-625(3)(b), MCA (authorizing an appeal by “a landowner with a property boundary contiguous to the proposed subdivision or a private landowner with property within the county or municipality where the subdivision is proposed if that landowner can show a likelihood of material injury to the landowner’s property or its value” (emphasis added)). We agree with Neighbors, however, that the language requiring “that landowner” to show a likelihood of material injury refers to a private landowner with property elsewhere in the county or municipality.