Heffernan v. Missoula City Council
[…] See id. A 2 The terms “master plan,” “comprehensive plan,” and “comprehensive development plan” were changed to “growth policy” in 1999. See Laws of Montana, 1999, ch. 582, § 4; § 76-1-103(4), MCA. 6 growth policy may also include “neighborhood plans,” which must be consistent with the growth policy. Section 76-1-601(4)(a), MCA. A neighborhood plan is “a plan for a geographic area within the boundaries of the jurisdictional area that addresses one or more of the elements of the growth policy in more detail.” Section 76-1-103(8), MCA. ¶9 Before submitting a proposed growth policy to the governing body, the planning board must hold a public hearing.