Hudson v. Hudson CA2/7
[…] Superior Court (1992) 2 Pursuant to an order of the Chief Justice on August 9, 2022, this matter was transferred from the Sixth District Court of Appeal to the Second District Court of Appeal. 7 9 Cal.App.4th 162, 169 [“‘[o]nly where an act comes strictly within the express terms of the forfeiture clause may a breach thereof be declared’”]; see also Prob. Code, § 21311, subd. (a) [“[a] no contest clause shall only be enforced against the following types of contests: [¶] . . . [¶] (3) The filing of a creditor’s claim or prosecution of an action based on it. A no contest clause shall only be enforced under this paragraph if the no contest clause expressly provides for that application”].) “‘“Whether there has been a ‘contest’ within the meaning of a particular no-contest clause depends upon the circumstances of the particular case and the language used.”’” (Meyer v.