City of Novi v. Robert Adell Children's Funded Trust
[…] Hathcock, supra at 472; Portage Twp Bd of Health v Van Hoesen, 87 Mich 533; 49 NW 894 (1891). We review de novo the question whether a proposed taking is constitutional. Hathcock, supra at 455. The statutes under which plaintiff was proceeding are the Home Rule City Act, MCL 117.1 et seq., and the Uniform Condemnation Procedures Act, MCL 213.51 et seq. The former authorizes plaintiff to condemn private land for boulevards and streets, among other uses, MCL 117.4e, and the latter provides the procedures plaintiff must follow for condemnation. Defendants’ challenge to the proposed taking was made pursuant to MCL 213.56, which allows the owner of the property to be taken “to challenge the necessity of acquisition of all or part of the property for the purposes stated in the complaint” by filing a motion asking that the necessity be reviewed. MCL 213.56(1). The statute also provides that when the proposed taking is by a public agency, “the determination of public necessity by that agency is binding on the court in the absence of a showing of fraud, error of law, or abuse of discretion.” MCL 213.56(2). We review the trial court’s factual findings 7 for clear error, but its legal conclusions are reviewed de novo.