City of Novi v. Robert Adell Children's Funded Trust
[…] It is required pursuant to 6 We note that the Court of Appeals attempted to apply such a test by looking to Justice Ryan’s Poletown dissent. However, the test applies when there is a transfer of property to a private entity, which did not occur here. 12 MCL 213.56 that there be a public necessity for the taking to be permitted. Specifically, there must be a necessity for the taking “of all or part of the property for the purposes stated in the complaint . . . .” MCL 213.56(1); State Hwy Comm v Vanderkloot, 392 Mich 159, 175; 220 NW2d 416 (1974). Yet, pursuant to the statute, the determination of necessity is left not to the courts but to the public agency, which in this case is the city.