Michigan Supreme Court
[…] precludes condemnation of private property for private use,
even though some “public interest” may be said to be served
by such private use. Hathcock, supra at 472; Portage Twp
Bd of Health v Van Hoesen, 87 Mich 533; 49 NW 894 (1891).
We review de novo the question whether a proposed taking is
constitutional. Hathcock, supra at 455.
The statutes under which plaintiff was proceeding are
the Home Rule City Act, MCL 117.1 et seq., and the Uniform
Condemnation Procedures Act, MCL 213.51 et seq. The former
authorizes plaintiff to condemn private land for boulevards
and streets, among other uses, MCL 117.4e, and the latter
provides the procedures plaintiff must follow for
condemnation. Defendants’ challenge to the proposed taking
was made pursuant to MCL 213.56, which allows the owner of
the property to be taken “to challenge the necessity of
acquisition of all or part of the property for the purposes
stated in the complaint” by filing a motion asking that the
necessity be reviewed. MCL 213.56(1). The statute also
provides that when the proposed taking is by a public
agency, “the determination of public necessity by that
agency is binding on the court in the absence of a showing
of fraud, error of law, or abuse of discretion.” MCL
213.56(2). We review the trial court’s factual findings
7
for clear error, but its legal conclusions are reviewed de
novo. Federated Publications, Inc v City of Lansing, 467
Mich 98, 106; 649 NW2d 383 (2002).4
III
There does not appear to be any dispute that