Michigan Supreme Court
[…] applying the Poletown test to this case because no property
interest is being transferred to a private entity and
because, even if there were such a transfer, Hathcock’s
three-factor test would apply, rather than Poletown’s
heightened scrutiny test.6
IV
Defendants also have challenged the proposed taking on
the basis of public necessity. It is required pursuant to
6
We note that the Court of Appeals attempted to apply
such a test by looking to Justice Ryan’s Poletown dissent.
However, the test applies when there is a transfer of
property to a private entity, which did not occur here.
12
MCL 213.56 that there be a public necessity for the taking
to be permitted. Specifically, there must be a necessity
for the taking “of all or part of the property for the
purposes stated in the complaint . . . .” MCL 213.56(1);
State Hwy Comm v Vanderkloot, 392 Mich 159, 175; 220 NW2d
416 (1974). Yet, pursuant to the statute, the
determination of necessity is left not to the courts but to
the public agency, which in this case is the city. The
only justiciable challenge following the agency’s