Wayne County v. Hathcock
[…] gloss.”12




J., concurring in part and dissenting in part) (noting a
“longstanding   rule   [that]  requires   us  to   consider
constitutional questions only as a last resort, and to
avoid such questions where a nonconstitutional basis exists
for resolving the matter”).
     11
          Morales, supra at 490.
     12
          Id.
                                         11
      Wayne County is a “public corporation” as the term is

used in this statute,13 and is therefore subject to the

provisions        of     this    section.           Under     MCL   213.23,     a

condemnation must be “necessary” for one of three ends: “a

public improvement or for the purposes [to be advanced by

the public corporation or state agency’s] incorporation or

for public purposes within the scope of [the corporation’s

or   agency’s]         powers.   .   .   .”       Additionally,     a   proposed

condemnation must be “for the use or benefit of the public.

. . .”14

      Plaintiff does not argue that the takings at issue are

a “public improvement” or that they advance purposes of the