Michigan Supreme Court
[…] authority. If it were correct that the county lacks
statutory authorization to condemn defendants’ properties,
this Court need not—and must not, under well-established
prudential principles—determine whether the takings also
violate our Constitution.10 We begin, therefore, with the
7
Morales v Auto-Owners Ins Co (After Remand), 469 Mich
487, 490; 672 NW2d 849 (2003).
8
MCL 213.56(2).
9
People v Nutt, 469 Mich 565, 573; 677 NW2d 1 (2004).
10
Federated Publications, Inc v Michigan State Univ Bd
of Trustees, 460 Mich 75, 93; 594 NW2d 491 (1999) (CAVANAGH,
10
county’s contention that MCL 213.23 authorizes the proposed
condemnations.
MCL 213.23 provides:
Any public corporation or state agency is
authorized to take private property necessary for
a public improvement or for the purposes of its
incorporation or for public purposes within the
scope of its powers for the use or benefit of the
public and to institute and prosecute proceedings
for that purpose. When funds have been
appropriated by the legislature to a state agency
or division thereof or the office of the governor
or a division thereof for the purpose of
acquiring lands or property for a designated
public purpose, such unit to which the
appropriation has been made is authorized on
behalf of the people of the state of Michigan to
acquire the lands or property either by purchase,
condemnation or otherwise. For the purpose of
condemnation the unit may proceed under the
provisions of this act.
In interpreting this statutory language, this Court’s
primary goal is to give effect to the Legislature’s
intent.11 If the Legislature has clearly expressed its
intent in the language of a statute, that statute must be
enforced as written, free of any “contrary judicial
gloss.”12
J., concurring in part and dissenting in part) (noting a
“longstanding rule [that] requires us to consider
constitutional questions only as a last resort, and to
avoid such questions where a nonconstitutional basis exists
for resolving the matter”).
11
Morales, supra at 490.
12
Id.
11
Wayne County is a “public corporation” as the term is
used in this statute,13 and is therefore subject to the
provisions of this section. Under MCL 213.23, a
condemnation must be “necessary” for one of three ends: “a
public improvement or for the purposes [to be advanced by
the public corporation or state agency’s] incorporation or
for public purposes within the scope of [the corporation’s
or agency’s] powers. . . .” Additionally, a proposed
condemnation must be “for the use or benefit of the public.
. . .”14
Plaintiff does not argue that the takings at issue are
a “public improvement” or that they advance purposes of the
county’s incorporation.