Michigan Supreme Court
[…] 18
Const 1963, art 10, § 2.
19
See, for example, Peterman, supra at 185-186,
quoting People ex rel Trombley v Humphrey, 23 Mich 471, 474
(1871).
13
. . . .”20 Plaintiff argues that this language is a
separate and independent delegation of the power to condemn
private property for public purposes. Because § 23
“authoriz[es]” public corporations to condemn property in
certain circumstances, a public corporation need not rely
on any other statutory provision in order to exercise the
power of eminent domain.
Defendants maintain, however, that plaintiff’s reading
renders the second sentence of MCL 213.23 a nullity. This
sentence provides:
When funds have been appropriated by the
legislature to a state agency or division thereof
or the office of the governor or a division
thereof for the purpose of acquiring lands or
property for a designated public purpose, such
unit to which the appropriation has been made is
authorized on behalf of the people of the state
of Michigan to acquire the lands or property
either by purchase, condemnation or otherwise.[21]
If the first sentence of MCL 213.23 is a separate grant of
authority to condemn, defendants argue, the second
sentence—which also confers the authorization to condemn
land—is redundant.
A careful reading of MCL 213.23 reveals that this