Wayne County v. Hathcock
[…] Consequently, this Court must determine only whether the proposed condemnations are necessary for public purposes, whether those purposes are within the scope of the county’s powers, and whether the takings are “for the use or benefit of the public . . . .”15 1. “FOR PUBLIC PURPOSES WITHIN THE SCOPE OF ITS POWERS” 13 Const 1963, art 7, § 1 (“Each organized county shall be a body corporate with powers and immunities provided by law.”); MCL 213.21 (“The term ‘public corporations’ as herein used shall include all counties, cities, villages, boards, commissions and agencies made corporations for the management and control of public business and property . . ..”). 14 Id. 15 MCL 213.23 12 Wayne County’s assertion that the proposed condemnations are “for public purposes within the scope of its powers”16 raises two discrete questions—first, whether Wayne County is authorized to exercise the power of eminent domain at all and, second, whether this