Wayne County v. Hathcock
[…] Under MCL 213.23, a condemnation must be “necessary” for one of three ends: “a public improvement or for the purposes [to be advanced by the public corporation or state agency’s] incorporation or for public purposes within the scope of [the corporation’s or agency’s] powers. . . .” Additionally, a proposed condemnation must be “for the use or benefit of the public. . . .”14 Plaintiff does not argue that the takings at issue are a “public improvement” or that they advance purposes of the county’s incorporation.