Michigan Supreme Court
[…] consistent with MCL 213.23 and that this statute is a
separate and independent grant of eminent domain authority
to public corporations such as Wayne County. If the
authority to condemn private property conferred by the
Legislature lacked any constitutional limits, this Court
would be compelled to affirm the decisions of the circuit
court and the Court of Appeals. But our state Constitution
does, in fact, limit the state’s power of eminent domain.
Therefore, it must be determined whether the proposed
condemnations pass constitutional muster.
B. ART 10, § 2
Art 10, § 2 of Michigan’s 1963 Constitution provides
that “[p]rivate property shall not be taken for public use
without just compensation therefor being first made or
secured in a manner prescribed by law.” Plaintiffs contend
26
that the proposed condemnations are not “for public use,”
and therefore are not within constitutional bounds.
Accordingly, our analysis must now focus on the “public
use” requirement of Art 10, § 2.
1. “Public Use” as a Legal Term of Art