Wayne County v. Hathcock
[…] . . .”14

      Plaintiff does not argue that the takings at issue are

a “public improvement” or that they advance purposes of the

county’s     incorporation.              Consequently,       this   Court   must

determine        only    whether     the        proposed    condemnations     are

necessary for public purposes, whether those purposes are

within the scope of the county’s powers, and whether the

takings are “for the use or benefit of the public . . . .”15

            1. “FOR     PUBLIC PURPOSES WITHIN THE SCOPE OF ITS POWERS”




      13
       Const 1963, art 7, § 1 (“Each organized county shall
be a body corporate with powers and immunities provided by
law.”); MCL 213.21 (“The term ‘public corporations’ as
herein used shall include all counties, cities, villages,
boards, commissions and agencies made corporations for the
management and control of public business and property
. . ..”).
      14
           Id.
      15
           MCL 213.23
                                          12

        Wayne         County’s      assertion          that     the      proposed

condemnations are “for public purposes within the scope of