Wayne County v. Hathcock
[…] If it were correct that the county lacks statutory authorization to condemn defendants’ properties, this Court need not—and must not, under well-established prudential principles—determine whether the takings also violate our Constitution.10 We begin, therefore, with the 7 Morales v Auto-Owners Ins Co (After Remand), 469 Mich 487, 490; 672 NW2d 849 (2003). 8 MCL 213.56(2). 9 People v Nutt, 469 Mich 565, 573; 677 NW2d 1 (2004). 10 Federated Publications, Inc v Michigan State Univ Bd of Trustees, 460 Mich 75, 93; 594 NW2d 491 (1999) (CAVANAGH, 10 county’s contention that MCL 213.23 authorizes the proposed condemnations. MCL 213.23 provides: Any public corporation or state agency is authorized to take private property necessary for a public improvement or for the purposes of its incorporation or for public purposes within the scope of its powers for the use or benefit of the public and to institute and prosecute proceedings for that purpose. When funds have been appropriated by the legislature to a state agency or division thereof or the office of the governor or a division thereof for the purpose of acquiring lands or property for a designated public purpose, such unit to which the appropriation has been made is authorized on behalf of the people of the state of Michigan to acquire the lands or property either by purchase, condemnation or otherwise. For the purpose of condemnation the unit may proceed under the provisions of this act. In interpreting this statutory language, this Court’s primary goal is to give effect to the Legislature’s intent.11 If the Legislature has clearly expressed its intent in the language of a statute, that statute must be enforced as written, free of any “contrary judicial gloss.”12 J., concurring