Wayne County v. Hathcock
[…] Whereas the school board in Baczewski admitted that it would not need the defendant’s property for thirty years after its condemnation, plaintiff has a definite plan for defendants’ properties and intends to construct a business and 35 Const 1908, art 13, § 1 (“Private property shall not be taken by the public nor by any corporation for public use, without the necessity therefor being first determined and just compensation therefor being first made or secured in such manner as shall be prescribed by law.”). 36 Const 1963, art 10, § 2 (“Private property shall not be taken for public use without just compensation therefor being first made or secured in a manner prescribed by law. Compensation shall be determined in proceedings in a court of record.”). 37 Baczewski, supra at 272. 22 technology park as soon as possible.