Wayne County v. Hathcock
[…] While the proposed condemnations satisfy the broad parameters established by MCL 213.23, it must also be determined whether these condemnations pass the more narrow requirements of our Constitution. We address this question later. 2. “NECESSARY” For a public corporation to condemn property under MCL 213.23, a proposed taking must not only advance one of the three objectives listed in that statute, but it must also be “necessary” to that end. The Legislature has vested the authority to determine the necessity required under MCL 213.23 in those entities authorized to condemn private property under that statute.32 Accordingly, Michigan’s courts are bound by a public corporation’s determination that a proposed condemnation serves a public necessity 32 MCL 213.56(2) (“With respect to an acquisition by a public agency, the determination of public necessity by that agency is binding on the court in the absence of a showing of fraud, error of law, or abuse of discretion.”). 20 unless the party opposing the condemnation demonstrates “fraud, error of law, or abuse of discretion.”33 Defendants advance three basic arguments for the proposition that plaintiff has failed to establish that the takings are “necessary” as required by MCL 213.23 and therefore abused its