Michigan Supreme Court
[…] for each person and $100 for each family in 1982,
and gradually rising to a deductible of $145 for
each person and $290 for each family in 1999.
Cost sharing for the prescription drug program
also had gradual increases, ranging from a copay
of ten percent in 1975 to a copay of $4 for
generic drugs and $8 for brand name drugs in 1997
through March 31, 2000. There is no dispute that
the MPSERS health care plan also gradually
increased the benefits available under the plan.
29
We further note that, as part of the 1979 Public
School Employees Retirement Act, in which MCL 38.1391(1) is
included, the Legislature also enacted MCL 38.1303a(1),
which defines “compensation” for public school employees as
“the remuneration earned by a member for service performed
as a public school employee.” Thus, by enacting this
statute, the Legislature recognized that an implied-in-law
contractual relationship can arise between the school
system and public school employees. Specifically, a public
school employee can become contractually entitled to
“compensation” by first performing services. However,
payment of health care premiums by the MPSERS under MCL
38.1391(1) is not among the list of items that the
Legislature specifically set forth as being part of an
employee’s “compensation” in MCL 38.1303a(2)(a) through
(h). Additionally, and more importantly, MCL 38.1303a(3)
expressly lists items that are not included within the
definition of compensation and includes, among other
things, “[p]ayments for hospitalization insurance and life
insurance premiums,”29 and “[o]ther fringe benefits paid by
and from the funds of employers of public school
employees.”30 This causes us to conclude that surely the
29
MCL 38.1303a(3)(c) (emphasis added).
30
MCL 38.1303a(3)(d).
30
Legislature would not specifically exclude the payment of
health care benefits from the list of items that a public
school employee could, potentially, become contractually