Michigan Supreme Court
[…] for the apportionment of sales tax funds in the
manner stated therein, and in inhibiting the
legislature from increasing the sales tax above
3%, intended to use the term in question with
different meanings. In other words, it must be
assumed that the designation was used in the
proviso imposing limitation on the power of the
legislature with reference to the increase in the
sales tax with exactly the same meaning as
clearly intended in the so-called diversion
clauses. [Emphasis added.]
19
or abolished by successive legislatures without violating
Const 1963, art 1, § 1016 and US Const, art I, § 10,17 both
of which prohibit the state from enacting any law that
impairs existing contractual obligations. We disagree.
MCL 38.1391(1) provides:
The retirement system[18] shall pay the entire
monthly premium or membership or subscription fee
for hospital, medical-surgical, and sick care
benefits for the benefit of a retirant or
retirement allowance beneficiary who elects
coverage in the plan authorized by the retirement
board and the department.[19]
The Court of Appeals determined that this statute does
create for plaintiffs a contractual right to receive health
care benefits, but that the copay and deductible increases
implemented by the board do not amount to a substantial
impairment of that contractual right. However, we conclude