Michigan Supreme Court
[…] and Budget authorize. However, nowhere in the statute did
21
Nat’l R, supra at 467.
22
It is clear that the Legislature can use such
nomenclature when it wishes to. For instance, when
enacting 1982 PA 259, which requires the state treasurer to
pay the principal of and interest on all state obligations,
the Legislature provided in MCL 12.64: “This act shall be
deemed a contract with the holders from time to time of
obligations of this state.” (Emphasis added.) Similarly,
when enacting the State Housing Development Authority Act,
1966 PA 346, the Legislature provided in MCL 125.1434: “The
state pledges and agrees with the holders of any notes or
bonds issued under this act, that the state will not limit
or alter the rights vested in the authority to fulfill the
terms of any agreements made with the holders thereof, or
in any way impair the rights and remedies of the holders
until the notes or bonds, together with the interest
thereon, with interest on any unpaid installments of
interest, and all costs and expenses in connection with any
action or proceeding by or on behalf of such holders, are
fully met and discharged. The authority is authorized to
include this pledge and agreement of the state in any
agreement with the holders of such notes or bonds.”
(Emphasis added.)
26
the Legislature require the board and the department to
authorize a particular plan containing a specific monthly
premium, membership, or subscription fee or, alternatively,
explicitly preclude the board and the department from