Michigan Supreme Court
[…] care benefits, however, are not benefits of this sort.
Simply stated, they are not accrued. Under MCL
38.1390(1),11 which the plaintiffs in this case rely on,
neither the amount of health care benefits a public school
employee receives nor the amount of the premium,
subscription, or membership fee that MPSERS pays increases
in relation to the number of years of service the retiree
has performed.
That art 9, § 24 only protects those financial
benefits that increase or grow over time is not only
supported but, indeed, confirmed by the interaction between
10
See, e.g., MCL 38.1384.
11
MCL 38.1391(1) provides that “[t]he retirement system
shall pay the entire monthly premium or membership or
subscription fee for hospital, medical-surgical, and sick
care benefits for the benefit of a retirant or retirement
allowance beneficiary who elects coverage in the plan
authorized by the retirement board and the department.”
13
the first and second clauses of that provision.
Specifically, the first clause contractually binds the
state and its political subdivisions to pay for retired
public employees’ “accrued financial benefits . . . .”
Thereafter, the second clause seeks to ensure that the