Michigan Supreme Court
[…] post facto Law, or Law impairing the Obligation of
Contracts . . . .” US Const, art I, § 10, cl 1.
Michigan’s Constitution provides, “No bill of attainder, ex
post facto law or law impairing the obligation of contract
shall be enacted.” Const 1963, art 1, § 10.
Information about retirement health care benefits for
Michigan’s public school employees is set forth in MCL
38.1391. MCL 38.1391(1) states that the state is
responsible for paying the monthly premiums for plaintiffs’
health care benefits.5 In Musselman I, supra at 516, this
Court stated that the obligation to pay retirement health
5
MCL 38.1391(1) provides, “The retirement system shall
pay the entire monthly premium or membership or
subscription fee for hospital, medical-surgical, and sick
care benefits for the benefit of a retirant or retirement
allowance beneficiary who elects coverage in the plan
authorized by the retirement board and the department.”
10
care benefits “is a contractual right arising from the fact
that employees have worked in reliance on the statutory
promise that the board will pay earned health care benefits
of any member receiving a retirement allowance.” In
Musselman I, supra at 519 n 19, the defendants even