Alberta Studier v. Michigan Public Schl Emp Retirement Bd
[…] Const 1963, art 1, § 10. Information about retirement health care benefits for Michigan’s public school employees is set forth in MCL 38.1391. MCL 38.1391(1) states that the state is responsible for paying the monthly premiums for plaintiffs’ health care benefits.5 In Musselman I, supra at 516, this Court stated that the obligation to pay retirement health 5 MCL 38.1391(1) provides, “The retirement system shall pay the entire monthly premium or membership or subscription fee for hospital, medical-surgical, and sick care benefits for the benefit of a retirant or retirement allowance beneficiary who elects coverage in the plan authorized by the retirement board and the department.” 10 care benefits “is a contractual right arising from the fact that employees have worked in reliance on the statutory promise that the board will pay earned health care benefits of any member receiving a retirement allowance.”