Alberta Studier v. Michigan Public Schl Emp Retirement Bd
[…] In other words, it must be assumed that the designation was used in the proviso imposing limitation on the power of the legislature with reference to the increase in the sales tax with exactly the same meaning as clearly intended in the so-called diversion clauses. [Emphasis added.] 19 or abolished by successive legislatures without violating Const 1963, art 1, § 1016 and US Const, art I, § 10,17 both of which prohibit the state from enacting any law that impairs existing contractual obligations. We disagree. MCL 38.1391(1) provides: The retirement system[18] shall pay the entire monthly premium or membership or subscription fee for hospital, medical-surgical, and sick care benefits for the benefit of a retirant or retirement allowance beneficiary who elects coverage in the plan authorized by the retirement board and the department.[19] The Court of Appeals determined that this statute does create for plaintiffs a contractual right to receive health care benefits, but that the copay and deductible increases implemented by the board do not amount to a substantial impairment of that contractual right.