Alberta Studier v. Michigan Public Schl Emp Retirement Bd
[…] with a deductible of $50 for each person and $100 for each family in 1982, and gradually rising to a deductible of $145 for each person and $290 for each family in 1999. Cost sharing for the prescription drug program also had gradual increases, ranging from a copay of ten percent in 1975 to a copay of $4 for generic drugs and $8 for brand name drugs in 1997 through March 31, 2000. There is no dispute that the MPSERS health care plan also gradually increased the benefits available under the plan. 29 We further note that, as part of the 1979 Public School Employees Retirement Act, in which MCL 38.1391(1) is included, the Legislature also enacted MCL 38.1303a(1), which defines “compensation” for public school employees as “the remuneration earned by a member for service performed as a public school employee.” Thus, by enacting this statute, the Legislature recognized that an implied-in-law contractual relationship can arise between the school system and public school employees. Specifically, a public school employee can become contractually entitled to “compensation” by first performing services. However, payment of health care premiums by the MPSERS under MCL 38.1391(1) is not among the list of items that the Legislature specifically set forth as being part of an employee’s “compensation” in MCL 38.1303a(2)(a) through (h). Additionally, and more importantly, MCL 38.1303a(3) expressly lists items that are not included within the definition of compensation and includes, among other things, “[p]ayments for hospitalization insurance and life insurance premiums,”29 and “[o]ther fringe benefits paid by and from the funds of employers of public school employees.”30 This causes us to conclude that surely the 29 MCL 38.1303a(3)(c) (emphasis added). 30 MCL 38.1303a(3)(d). 30 Legislature would not specifically exclude the payment of health care benefits from the list of items that a public school employee could, potentially, become contractually entitled to