Alberta Studier v. Michigan Public Schl Emp Retirement Bd
[…] Simply stated, they are not accrued. Under MCL 38.1390(1),11 which the plaintiffs in this case rely on, neither the amount of health care benefits a public school employee receives nor the amount of the premium, subscription, or membership fee that MPSERS pays increases in relation to the number of years of service the retiree has performed. That art 9, § 24 only protects those financial benefits that increase or grow over time is not only supported but, indeed, confirmed by the interaction between 10 See, e.g., MCL 38.1384. 11 MCL 38.1391(1) provides that “[t]he retirement system shall pay the entire monthly premium or membership or subscription fee for hospital, medical-surgical, and sick care benefits for the benefit of a retirant or retirement allowance beneficiary who elects coverage in the plan authorized by the retirement board and the department.” 13 the first and second clauses of that provision.