Michigan Supreme Court
[…] incredible explanations of the accident are clearly
prejudicial to the administration of justice and undermine
the public’s trust and confidence in the judiciary.
Therefore, removal is the appropriate discipline.
I also concur in the result that Judge Noecker should
not be assessed costs, but for different reasons. Rather
than rely on a lack of notice or standards as the reason
not to assess costs, I would not assess costs because it
appears to me that this Court has no constitutional
authority to assess the judge for the costs of the
proceedings. Const 1963, art 6, § 30 provides that “the
supreme court may censure, suspend with or without salary,
retire or remove a judge . . . .” Nothing in this
constitutional provision gives this Court any authority to
discipline the judge by assessing the judge the costs of
the Judicial Tenure Commission proceedings against him or
her.
Elizabeth A. Weaver
2
S T A T E O F M I C H I G A N
SUPREME COURT
In re: