Michigan Supreme Court
[…] to the notice is received as contemplated by MCL
600.2912b(7).
MCL 600.5856(d) provides that the two-year period of
limitations for medical malpractice actions is tolled
during the notice period if notice is given in compliance
with MCL 600.2912b. Defendants do not dispute that the
notice given in this case tolled the period of limitations
during the statutory notice period, so that the limitations
period was extended through July 26, 2000.
The Court of Appeals concluded that the period of
limitations was further tolled by plaintiff’s prematurely
filed complaint. It relied on MCL 600.5856(a), which
states that the period of limitations is also tolled “[a]t
the time the complaint is filed and a copy of the summons
and complaint are served on the defendant.”
8
B. PLAINTIFF’S PREMATURELY FILED
COMPLAINT DID NOT TOLL THE PERIOD OF LIMITATIONS
Section 2912b(1) unequivocally provides that a person
“shall not” commence an action alleging medical malpractice
against a health professional or health facility until the