Michigan Supreme Court
[…] aspects of her claim of medical malpractice, the dissent’s
view is that the Legislature created a nullity and that a
plaintiff satisfies her obligation under this statute by
essentially declaring, “I went to the doctor and something
bad happened.” Contrary to the dissent’s assertion that
the majority has required a “high degree of specificity”——
neither a term nor a concept found in our opinion——what we
have required is what the statute expressly requires: A
good-faith effort on the part of a plaintiff to answer the
statutory questions, including the manner in which the
(continued…)
24
4. MCL 600.2912b(4)(d): ACTION THAT SHOULD HAVE BEEN TAKEN
In response to § 2912b(4)(d), which mandates a
statement of “[t]he alleged action that should have been
taken to achieve compliance with the alleged standard of
practice or care,” plaintiff’s notices merely refer the
reader to “paragraph 2” (which, on appeal, plaintiff claims
should have read “paragraph 1”). The Court of Appeals
panel held that the recitations of facts in the notices
were sufficient to meet this requirement:
Clearly, when reading the notices as a
whole, plaintiff alleges that the action that
should have been taken was to have timely
diagnosed the ectopic pregnancy so that it could
have been treated without the loss of plaintiff’s
left fallopian tube. [252 Mich App 672.]
Once again, we disagree. Plaintiff has failed to identify
any particular action that any defendant should have taken
in order to achieve compliance with the standard of care.
Defendants are left to guess not only which aspect of
plaintiff’s treatment was deficient, but what plaintiff
alleges defendants should have done differently.
5. MCL 600.2912b(4)(e): PROXIMATE CAUSE
Plaintiff’s notices of intent fail to satisfy the
requirement of § 2912b(4)(e) that the notice contain a
(continued…)
plaintiff claims that the applicable standard of care was
breached.
25
statement of “[t]he manner in which it is alleged the
breach of the standard of practice or care was the
proximate cause of the injury claimed in the notice.” The
Court of Appeals held that
plaintiff clearly states that the misdiagnosis
resulted in having to have emergency surgery four
days later to remove her only remaining fallopian
tube as a result of the tube bursting from the
undiagnosed ectopic pregnancy, thus rendering her
sterile.