Michigan Supreme Court
[…] the claim and to encourage settlement discussions.
Moreover, the provision does not require a “unique
standard,” “specific” information, or a “particularized”
statement as the majority asserts. Ante at 16 n 8, 21, 19.
Had the Legislature intended extensive detail in the
notice, it would have required it.
Numerous other statutes specify “detailed,”
“complete,” or “full” statements, or statements made “with
specificity.” In the State Employees’ Retirement Act, for
example, each member is required to file a “detailed
statement” of his prior service as an employee. MCL 38.14.
MCL 500.424(2) in the Insurance Code provides:
In addition to subsection (1), an alien
insurer shall make and execute under oath a
report of its financial standing and of its
deposit together with a full statement of its
business in the United States for the year
preceding the statement pursuant to section 438.
[Emphasis added.]
MCL 462.2(2) in the railroad commission act
requires the governor to provide a “complete
statement” of the charges against a railroad
commissioner after removing the commissioner for
10
neglect of duty or malfeasance. MCL 333.22231(4)
states:
(4) Before a final decision on an