Michigan Supreme Court
[…] actions that should have been taken, and the manner in
which it was alleged that the breaches of the standards of
care were the proximate cause of plaintiff’s injury. The
panel likewise concluded that the notices properly set
forth the names of all health professionals and facilities
that plaintiff notified in relation to the claim.
II. STANDARD OF REVIEW
This case involves questions of statutory
interpretation, which are reviewed de novo. Roberts I,
supra at 62. We review the trial court’s grant of summary
disposition de novo. Id.
III. ANALYSIS
A. RELEVANT STATUTES
MCL 600.2912b(1)2 precludes a medical malpractice
claimant from commencing suit against a health professional
2
MCL 600.2912b(1) provides:
Except as otherwise provided in this
section, a person shall not commence an action
alleging medical malpractice against a health
(continued…)
7
or health facility unless written notice is provided to
that professional or facility before the action is
commenced. After providing the written notice, the
claimant is required to wait for the applicable notice
period to pass before filing suit.3