Michigan Supreme Court
[…] MCL 38.14.
MCL 500.424(2) in the Insurance Code provides:
In addition to subsection (1), an alien
insurer shall make and execute under oath a
report of its financial standing and of its
deposit together with a full statement of its
business in the United States for the year
preceding the statement pursuant to section 438.
[Emphasis added.]
MCL 462.2(2) in the railroad commission act
requires the governor to provide a “complete
statement” of the charges against a railroad
commissioner after removing the commissioner for
10
neglect of duty or malfeasance. MCL 333.22231(4)
states:
(4) Before a final decision on an
application is made, the bureau of the department
designated by the director as responsible for the
certificate of need program shall issue a
proposed decision with specific findings of fact
in support of the proposed decision with regard
to each of the criteria listed in section 22225.
The proposed decision also shall state with
specificity the reasons and authority of the
department for the proposed decision. The
department shall transmit a copy of the proposed
decision to the applicant. [Emphasis added.]
These provisions demonstrate that the Legislature
knows what phrasing to use when it intends to require
extensive detail. Because it did not explicitly mandate
such specificity in this statute, we should refrain from
adding it ourselves.