Michigan Supreme Court
[…] applicable to another defendant. See Cox, supra at 10.
Thus, we are attempting to do nothing more than interpret
the Legislature’s requirement in § 2912b(4)(b)—that a
plaintiff provide a "statement" regarding the applicable
“standard of practice or care” alleged.
19
might ultimately be proven, after discovery and trial, to
be correct and accurate in every respect. However,
plaintiff was required to make a good-faith averment of
some particularized standard for each of the professionals
and facilities named in the notices.12 We conclude that
plaintiffs’ notices fail to comply with § 2912b(4)(b) with
respect to each defendant.
3. MCL 600.2912b(4)(c): BREACH
In response to § 2912b(4)(c), which requires a
claimant to state “[t]he manner in which it is claimed that
the applicable standard of practice or care was breached,”
plaintiff’s notice to the hospital states “See paragraph 2
12
We note that in some cases the burden of explication
under § 2912b(4)(b) will be minimal. For example,
allegations that a physician has extracted the wrong tooth,
amputated the wrong limb, or left a surgical instrument