Michigan Supreme Court
[…] cramps and released plaintiff.
Later that night, plaintiff returned to the defendant
hospital. It was determined that she had had an ectopic
pregnancy that had ruptured her left fallopian tube. The
defendant physicians removed plaintiff’s left fallopian
tube. Because her right fallopian tube had been removed
several years earlier, the operation rendered her sterile.
Plaintiff brought suit for medical malpractice. She
claimed that the physicians' misdiagnoses led to her
sterility.
3
Plaintiff’s counsel sent to the defendant hospital an
initial notice of intent to sue, as required by MCL
600.2912b(4).1 Counsel amended the notice approximately a
month later, added other defendants who are agents or
1
MCL 600.2912b provides in part:
(4) The notice given to a health
professional or health facility under this
section shall contain a statement of at least all
of the following:
(a) The factual basis for the claim.
(b) The applicable standard of practice or
care alleged by the claimant.
(c) The manner in which it is claimed that
the applicable standard of practice or care was
breached by the health professional or health
facility.
(d) The alleged action that should have been
taken to achieve compliance with the alleged
standard of practice or care.
(e) The manner in which it is alleged the
breach of the standard of practice or care was
the proximate cause of the injury claimed in the
notice.
(f) The names of all health professionals
and health facilities the claimant is notifying
under this section in relation to the claim.
4
employees of the hospital, and sent the amended notice to
them.
Ultimately, plaintiff brought suit and defendants
moved for summary disposition. They asserted that the
notices of intent failed to comply with MCL 600.2912b(4),
and because by then the statutory period of limitations had