20221117_C360948_39_360948.Opn.Ord.Pdf
[…] On the order following the hearing which terminated respondent’s parental rights, the box next to paragraph number 6 was check-marked, which states that “[r]easonable efforts were made to preserve and unify the family to make it possible for the child(ren) to safely return to the child(ren)’s home. Those efforts were unsuccessful.” From this record, it is clear that the trial court did not engage in any meaningful analysis or articulate a factual finding that aggravated circumstances existed. Under MCL 712A.19a(2)(a), there must be a “judicial determination that the parent has subjected the child to aggravated circumstances” before DHHS is excused from making reasonable efforts.