20221117_C360948_39_360948.Opn.Ord.Pdf
[…] As part of these reasonable efforts, DHHS must create a service plan outlining the steps that DHHS and the parent will take to rectify the issues and achieve reunification. In re Simonetta, ___ Mich App ___, ___; ___ NW2d ___ (2022) (Docket No. 357909); slip op at 3-4. MCL 712A.19a(2)(a) provides that reasonable efforts to reunify the child and family must be made in all cases except “if any of the following apply:” (a) There is a judicial determination that the parent has subjected the child to aggravated circumstances as provided in section 18(1) and (2) of the child protection law, 1975 PA 238, MCL 722.638. MCL 722.638(1) requires DHHS to file a petition for authorization by the court if: (a) The department determines that a parent, guardian, or custodian, or a person who is 18 years of age or older and who resides for any length of time in the child’s home, has abused the child or a sibling of the child and the abuse included 1 or more of the following: * * * (ii) Criminal sexual conduct involving penetration, attempted penetration, or assault with intent to penetrate. -3- (iii) Battering, torture, or other severe physical abuse. If a petition is required to be filed under MCL 722.638(1), i.e., there are aggravating circumstances, then MCL 722.638(2) requires that the petition include a request to terminate parental rights at initial disposition “if a parent is a suspected perpetrator or is suspected of placing the child at an unreasonable risk of harm due to the parent’s failure to take reasonable steps to intervene to eliminate that risk.” The petition in this matter included the allegations of sexual abuse by ES, as well as the bus incident with MS. The petition stated that reasonable efforts made to prevent removal included CPS investigations, law enforcement investigations, Jackson County Child Advocacy, inpatient mental health