In re WARBLOW, Minors.                                                  March 2, 2023
[…] reasonable efforts, and retained jurisdiction. In re Warblow Minors, unpublished per curiam
opinion of the Court of Appeals, entered November 17, 2022 (Docket No. 360948); pp 1, 5. The
remand has concluded in the trial court, and this matter returns to us on the merits.

                                    I. REASONABLE EFFORTS

        Reasonable efforts to reunify the child and family must be made in all cases except when
“[t]here is a judicial determination that the parent has subjected the child to aggravated
circumstances” as provided by MCL 722.638(1) and (2). MCL 712A.19a(2)(a). MCL 722.638(1)
requires DHHS to file a petition for authorization by the court if:

                (a) The department determines that a parent, guardian, or custodian, or a
        person who is 18 years of age or older and who resides for any length of time in the
        child’s home, has abused the child or a sibling of the child and the abuse included
        1 or more of the following:



                                                  -1-
                                               * * *

               (ii) Criminal sexual conduct involving penetration, attempted penetration,
       or assault with intent to penetrate.

        DHHS filed a petition for termination of parental rights at initial disposition, MCL
722.638(2), because of allegations of sexual abuse by ES, the daughter of respondent’s wife.
Respondent’s parental rights were terminated, and he argued on appeal that the trial court erred by