In re HENRY HAWKINS MEMORIAL FAMILY
[…] civil liability, and the fact that recipients could not object to the award or amount of assistance
provided by the Trust. We agree with appellants that the trial court erred when it concluded they
were not entitled to an accounting.
Sierra Jefferson asked for and received a $3,000 distribution from the Trust in 2018 for use
in her higher education. She also asked for, and may have received, other distributions from the
Trust in 2019. There is no question that Sierra Jefferson was not entitled to these distributions,
thus making her a permissible distributee under MCL 700.7814(3). And as a permissible
distributee, Sierra Jefferson was supposed to receive annually and at the termination of the Trust
“a report of the trust property, liabilities, receipts, and disbursements, including the source and
amount of the trustee’s compensation, a listing of the trust property and, if feasible, their respective
market values, and, if applicable, any disclosure required under section 7802(5).” MCL
700.7814(3).
The record regarding Aminah Johnson-Jefferson is less clear. Appellants assert that she
asked for, and was told she would be given, distributions from the Trust. There does not appear
to be record evidence of this, however.