In re HENRY HAWKINS MEMORIAL FAMILY
[…] III. DISCUSSION
The Court’s goal when interpreting a statute is to give effect to the intent of the Legislature.
In re Estate of Koch, 322 Mich App at 392. “If the statutory language is unambiguous, this Court
must enforce the statute as written.” Id. at 393. “The provisions in EPIC must be liberally
construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes and policies, including to discover and
make effective a decedent’s intent in distribution of the decedent’s property[.]” In re Estate of
Horton, 325 Mich App 325, 330; 925 NW2d 207 (2018) (quotation marks and citations omitted).
Under MCL 700.7814(1), a trustee is required to “keep the qualified trust beneficiaries
reasonably informed about the administration of the trust and of the material facts necessary for
them to protect their interests.” Unless the request is “unreasonable under the circumstances, a
trustee shall promptly respond to a trust beneficiary’s request for information related to the
administration of the trust.” Id. In addition, the statute requires that:
A trustee shall send to the distributees or permissible distributees of trust
income or principal, and to other qualified or nonqualified trust beneficiaries who
request it, at least annually and at the termination of the trust, a report of the trust