If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] As such, defendant’s cumulative error argument fails. See McLaughlin, 258
Mich App at 649 (the cumulative effect of several minor errors may warrant reversal where one
individual error would not); People v McPherson, 263 Mich App 124, 136; 687 NW2d 370 (2004)
(failure to properly brief the merits of an issue on appeal constitutes abandonment of the issue).
-3-
594, 619; 751 NW2d 57 (2008). “Circumstantial evidence and reasonable inferences arising
therefrom can constitute satisfactory proof of the elements of a crime.” People v Reddick, 187
Mich App 547, 551; 468 NW2d 278 (1991).
MCL 750.84 governs AWIGBH and provides, in part:
(1) A person who does either of the following is guilty of a felony
punishable by imprisonment for not more than 10 years or a fine of not more than
$5,000.00, or both:
(a) Assaults another person with intent to do great bodily harm, less than
the crime of murder.
(b) Assaults another person by strangulation or suffocation.
To obtain a conviction under MCL 750.84(1)(a), the prosecution must show “(1) an attempt or
threat with force or violence to do corporal harm to another (an assault), and (2) an intent to do
great bodily harm less than murder.” People v Parcha, 227 Mich App 236, 239; 575 NW2d 316
(1997). The assault element only needs to satisfy the traditional definition of assault. People v
Dillard, 303 Mich App 372, 378; 845 NW2d 518 (2013), abrogated on other grounds by People v
Barrera, 500 Mich 14; 892 NW2d 789 (2017).