If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] respect to any expenses incurred before November 4, 2018 (which would account for all of
Encompass’s expenses).
Encompass conceded that its expenses were incurred more than a year before it initiated
this action, but argued that reimbursement was nevertheless warranted because of the recently
adopted tolling provision within MCL 500.3415(3). According to Encompass, because Citizens
never formally denied its reimbursement claims, the one-year-back rule remained tolled and
Encompass was not required to preserve its claims with an earlier complaint.
Citizens countered that MCL 500.3145(2) requires strict compliance and is not subject to
tolling under MCL 500.3145(3), at least not under the circumstances here.
The circuit court partially granted Citizens’ motion as follows:
Pursuant to MCL 500.3145(2), “the claimant may not recover benefits for
any portion of the loss incurred more than 1 year before the date on which the action
was commenced.” [Encompass’s] Complaint was filed on November 4, 2019.
Therefore, [Citizens] argues that pursuant to the “one-year-back[ ]rule,” as set forth
1
The no-fault act, MCL 500.3103 et seq., was substantially amended by 2019 PA 21, effective