If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] formal denials under MCL 500.3145(3), thereby ending the tolling period for each reimbursement
claim. Noting that the no-fault act does not define “formal denial,” Citizens claims that its EORs
clearly met this standard based on the normal dictionary definitions of “formal” and “denial.”
Citizens also argues that the EORs otherwise complied with separate caselaw requiring that such
expressions be sufficiently explicit.
-4-
A. THE ONE-YEAR-BACK RULE AND THE 2019 NO-FAULT AMENDMENTS
Before the recent no-fault amendments, MCL 500.3145, as amended by 2019 PA 21,
provided, in relevant part:
(1) An action for recovery of personal protection insurance benefits payable
under this chapter for accidental bodily injury may not be commenced later than 1
year after the date of the accident causing the injury unless written notice of injury
as provided herein has been given to the insurer within 1 year after the accident or
unless the insurer has previously made a payment of personal protection insurance
benefits for the injury. . . . However, the claimant may not recover benefits for any
portion of the loss incurred more than 1 year before the date on which the action
was commenced. . . .
(2) An action for recovery of property protection insurance benefits shall
not be commenced later than 1 year after the accident. [Emphasis added.]
Until 2005, Michigan courts interpreted the one-year-back rule to incorporate a judicially
created tolling provision that remained in effect until a no-fault claim was formally denied by the
insurer.