If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] claim with sufficient diligence to allow for tolling); Mousa v State Auto Ins Co, 185 Mich App
293; 460 NW2d 310 (1990) (concluding that the insurer’s formal denial of benefits acted to cut off
tolling). But our Supreme Court overruled Lewis and discarded judicial tolling in Devillers, 473
Mich 562. Devillers criticized Lewis and the cases applying it as wrongly decided, propounding
that the cases manifested judicial policy-making contrary to the plain and unambiguous language
of former MCL 500.3145. Id. at 581-584. The Devillers majority overruled these cases and
concluded that former MCL 500.3145 must be strictly applied as written, without any tolling
provision. See id. at 586.
Following the 2019 no-fault amendments, MCL 500.3145 now reads, in relevant part, as
follows:
(1) An action for recovery of personal protection insurance benefits payable
under this chapter for an accidental bodily injury may not be commenced later than
1 year after the date of the accident that caused the injury unless written notice of
injury as provided in subsection (4) has been given to the insurer within 1 year after
the accident or unless the insurer has previously made a payment of personal
protection insurance benefits for the injury.
(2) Subject to subsection (3), if the notice has been given or a payment has
been made, the action may be commenced at any time within 1 year after the most
recent allowable expense, work loss, or survivor’s loss has been incurred.
However, the claimant may not recover benefits for any portion of the loss incurred
more than 1 year before the date on which the action was commenced.
(3) A period of limitations applicable under subsection (2) to the
commencement of an action and the recovery of benefits is tolled from the date of
a specific claim for payment of the benefits until the date the insurer formally
denies the claim. . . . [Emphases added.]
The central difference between the pre and post-amendment MCL 500.3145 is the insertion
of the phrase “until the date the insurer formally denies the claim.” No published authority has yet
addressed the interplay of these amendments with the earlier discussed caselaw. Therefore, we
take this opportunity to conclude that these amendments to MCL 500.3145, particularly the