Michigan Supreme Court
[…] 2
The majority improperly characterizes my use of the
doctrine of ejusdem generis. Because the majority ignores
the Legislature’s intent, I use the doctrine to examine the
types of activities the Legislature meant to include when
(continued…)
5
Finally, in support of its conclusion that § 73301(1)
applies to all land, the majority states that the
Legislature “could have used the words ‘vacant or
undeveloped land of another’” in § 73301(1) if the RUA was
only meant to apply to vast areas of land. Ante at 5.
This, however, ignores the fact that the Legislature has
shown in § 73301(2) that it knows how to use clear wording
when it wants the statute to apply to all land. In §
73301(2) of the statute, the Legislature used the phrasing
“land of any size including, but not limited to, urban,
suburban, subdivided, and rural land.” The majority even
admits that this is a “clear indication” of the
Legislature’s intent for § 73301(2) to apply to land of any
size. Ante at 9 n 11. If the Legislature meant for both
subsections of the statute to apply to all land of any
size, then it would not have chosen to use different