Michigan Supreme Court
[…] evidence of legislative intent’ by the adoption, without
modification, of a statutory provision that had already
received judicial interpretation.” Hawkins, supra at 488,
quoting Singer at 107.
The majority chooses to dismiss the Legislature’s
amendments of the RUA because they are not a “clear
indication” of the Legislature’s intent. But the actions
of the Legislature could not be much clearer. After this
7
Court’s decision in Wymer, the Legislature twice amended
the RUA, yet the Legislature did not address the alleged
“error” in Wymer. Notably, the Legislature amended §
73301(2) of the statute to indicate that it applied to
“land of any size, including, but not limited to, urban,
suburban, subdivided, and rural land.” The Legislature did
not incorporate this same language in § 73301(1). If this
Court’s decision in Wymer were incorrect, the Legislature
could have resolved this “error” by adding the same
language to subsection 1 as it did to subsection 2. In
amending the statute, the Legislature stated that