People v. Nutt
[…] avoided the necessity of deciding whether, as the defendant argued, the test for successive double jeopardy claims differed under the federal and state constitutions, or whether the Blockburger test should apply to a claimed violation of art 1, § 15. Id. at 444. Because this issue is ripe for consideration in this case, and because we conclude that White was wrongly decided, we return to this Court’s longstanding practice——commensurate with federal double jeopardy law——of reviewing successive prosecutions claims under the Blockburger same-elements test. 3. RATIFICATION OF CONST 1963, ART 1, § 15 In our 1963 Constitution the narrower language of the 1850 and 1908 double jeopardy provisions was replaced with language similar to that of the original Constitution of 1835 and the Fifth Amendment: “No person shall be subject for the same offense to be twice put in jeopardy.” Art 1, § 15. It is immediately striking that the plain language of the provision provides no support for the conclusion that the term “same offense” should be interpreted by reference to whether a crime arises out of the “same transaction” as another.