Michigan Supreme Court
[…] whether, as the defendant argued, the test for successive
double jeopardy claims differed under the federal and state
constitutions, or whether the Blockburger test should apply
to a claimed violation of art 1, § 15. Id. at 444.
Because this issue is ripe for consideration in this case,
and because we conclude that White was wrongly decided, we
return to this Court’s longstanding practice——commensurate
with federal double jeopardy law——of reviewing successive
prosecutions claims under the Blockburger same-elements
test.
3. RATIFICATION OF CONST 1963, ART 1, § 15
In our 1963 Constitution the narrower language of the
1850 and 1908 double jeopardy provisions was replaced with
language similar to that of the original Constitution of
1835 and the Fifth Amendment: “No person shall be subject
for the same offense to be twice put in jeopardy.” Art 1,
§ 15.
It is immediately striking that the plain language of
the provision provides no support for the conclusion that
the term “same offense” should be interpreted by reference
to whether a crime arises out of the “same transaction” as
another.