Michigan Supreme Court
[…] intent of the Legislature, and where the statutory language
is clear and unambiguous, it is generally applied as
written. Cruz v State Farm Mut Automobile Ins Co, 466 Mich
588, 594; 648 NW2d 591 (2002). A statute's language is
given its ordinary and generally accepted meaning.
Putkamer v Transamerica Ins Corp, 454 Mich 626, 631; 563
NW2d 683 (1997), citing Turner v Auto Club Ins Ass'n, 448
Mich 22, 27; 528 NW2d 681 (1995).
B
We agree with the Court of Appeals that plaintiff is
not entitled to judgment interest on the proposed home
modifications. MCL 600.6013(1) provides in part that, “for
complaints filed on or after October 1, 1986, interest is
not allowed on future damages from the date of filing the
7
complaint to the date of entry of the judgment.” (Emphasis
added.) MCL 600.6301 defines “future damages” as “damages
arising from personal injury which the trier of fact finds
will accrue after the damage findings are made . . . .”
The award of judgment interest on the architect’s fee, on