Michigan Supreme Court
[…] plaintiff’s home were reasonably necessary, that the amount
of the allowable expense was $220,500 (plus the VAT), and
that plaintiff had supplied reasonable proof of those
expenses on December 2, 1997. Likewise, the judgment
awarding plaintiff the architectural services fee that
plaintiff has already paid is affirmed.
However, we reverse that portion of the Court of
Appeals judgment that ordered defendant to pay the total
amount of future home modification expenses to the trial
court for distribution because the expenses in question
have not yet been incurred.
MCL 500.3107 provides in part:
8
(1) Except as provided in subsection (2),
personal protection insurance benefits are
payable for the following:
(a) Allowable expenses consisting of all
reasonable charges incurred for reasonably
necessary products, services and accommodations
for an injured person’s care, recovery, or
rehabilitation. [Emphasis added.]
MCL 500.3110(4) provides that “[p]ersonal protection
insurance benefits payable for accidental bodily injury
accrue not when the injury occurs but as the allowable
expense, work loss or survivors' loss is incurred”
(emphasis added).