Michigan Supreme Court
[…] Appeals judgment that ordered defendant to pay the total
amount of future home modification expenses to the trial
court for distribution because the expenses in question
have not yet been incurred.
MCL 500.3107 provides in part:
8
(1) Except as provided in subsection (2),
personal protection insurance benefits are
payable for the following:
(a) Allowable expenses consisting of all
reasonable charges incurred for reasonably
necessary products, services and accommodations
for an injured person’s care, recovery, or
rehabilitation. [Emphasis added.]
MCL 500.3110(4) provides that “[p]ersonal protection
insurance benefits payable for accidental bodily injury
accrue not when the injury occurs but as the allowable
expense, work loss or survivors' loss is incurred”
(emphasis added).
To “incur” means “[t]o become liable or subject to,
[especially] because of one’s own actions.”4 A trial court
may enter "a declaratory judgment determining that an
expense is both necessary and allowable and the amount that