I. FACTUAL BACKGROUND
[…] MCL 500.3107(1)(a). In Nasser v Auto Club Ins Ass’n, 435 Mich 33, 50; 457 NW2d 637 (1990), our Supreme Court instructed that an item is an “allowable expense” under the no-fault act if: (1) the charge is reasonable; (2) the expense is reasonably necessary; and (3) the expense is incurred.
If litigation results from an insurer’s unreasonable refusal to pay benefits for an allowable expense, *712attorney fees are awardable. Specifically, MCL 500.3148(1) provides:
An attorney is entitled to a reasonable fee for advising and representing a claimant in an action for personal or property protection insurance benefits which are overdue. The attorney’s fee shall be a charge against the insurer in addition to the benefits recovered, if the court finds that the insurer unreasonably refused to pay the claim or unreasonably delayed in making proper payment.
Personal protection insurance benefits are considered overdue if “not paid within 30 days after an insurer receives reasonable proof of the fact and of the amount of loss sustained.”