I. FACTUAL BACKGROUND
[…] V. no-fault attorney fees
Defendant next argues that the trial court clearly erred in awarding plaintiff attorney fees under MCL 500.3148(1). Specifically, defendant claims that there was a bona fide factual dispute regarding the architectural plans and that the personal protection insurance benefits for the home modifications were not overdue under the no-fault act. We disagree.
An insurer is responsible under Michigan’s no-fault act for all personal protection insurance benefits arising out of “allowable expenses.” MCL 500.3107(1)(a). Allowable expenses consist of “all reasonable charges incurred for reasonably necessary products, services and accommodations for an injured person’s care, recovery, or rehabilitation.” MCL 500.3107(1)(a). In Nasser v Auto Club Ins Ass’n, 435 Mich 33, 50; 457 NW2d 637 (1990), our Supreme Court instructed that an item is an “allowable expense” under the no-fault act if: (1) the charge is reasonable; (2) the expense is reasonably necessary; and (3) the expense is incurred.