Case: 22-10387 Document: 00516550467 Page: 1 Date Filed: 11/18/2022
[…] Trump six days later.
1. HISA Framework. HISA creates a framework for enacting
nationwide rules governing racetrack safety, anti-doping, and medication
control. See § 3054(a). The Act’s reach is broad. It applies to all “covered”
horses, persons, and horseraces. See §§ 3055(a)(1), 3056(a)(1), 3057(a)(1).
“Covered horses” means “any Thoroughbred,” but other breeds may be
brought under the Act’s purview by a State racing commission or breed
governing organization. § 3051(4); see also § 3045(l). “Covered horseraces”
are those with “a substantial relation to interstate commerce.” § 3051(5).
“Covered persons” includes “all trainers, owners, breeders, jockeys,
racetracks, [and] veterinarians”; licensees of State racing commissions and
their “agents, assigns, and employees”; and “other horse support personnel
who are engaged in the care, training, or racing of covered horses.” § 3051(6).
2. The Authority. To “develop[] and implement[]” the rules it
envisions, HISA empowers a “private, independent, self-regulatory,
3
See generally Joan S. Howland & Michael J. Hannon, A Legal
Research Guide to American Thoroughbred Racing Law for