Case: 22-10387 Document: 00516550467 Page: 1 Date Filed: 11/18/2022
[…] an individual who has a business or commercial relationship with” people who have
financial interests in covered horses or equine industry officers; or (4) be “[a]n immediate
family member of” an individual described in (1) or (2). § 3052(e)(1–4).
6
Case: 22-10387 Document: 00516550467 Page: 7 Date Filed: 11/18/2022
No. 22-10387
“consistent” with the Act and with “applicable rules approved by the
[FTC].” § 3053(c)(2). Conversely, the FTC can “make recommendations”
to the Authority to modify proposed rules, and the Authority “may
resubmit” proposed rules incorporating those modifications. § 3053(c)(3).
The FTC itself may adopt an “interim final rule” under the APA’s good
cause standard, provided it finds this “necessary to protect—(1) the health
and safety of covered horses; or (2) the integrity of covered horseraces and
wagering on those horseraces.” § 3053(e); see also 5 U.S.C. § 553(b)(B).
Rules promulgated by the Authority in accordance with HISA “shall
preempt any provision of State law or regulation with respect to matters
within the jurisdiction of the Authority[.]” § 3054(b). 7
4. Enforcement.