Case: 22-10387 Document: 00516550467 Page: 1 Date Filed: 11/18/2022
[…] 3054(h–j). Any civil sanction is subject to de novo review by both an
administrative law judge and the FTC. § 3058(b)(1), (c)(3)(B). Additionally,
the Authority must seek an agreement with the United States Anti-Doping
Agency (or comparable entity) to act as the enforcement agency for anti-
doping and medication control rules. § 3054(e)(1). It may enter into similar
agreements with State racing commissions. § 3054(e)(2). The Authority may
also issue guidance on how it interprets or enforces the rules, which must be
submitted to the FTC but which “shall take effect” upon submission.
§ 3054(g)(1–3). Finally, as a condition of participating in covered races,
7
The rules, however, do not preempt state or federal laws “relating to criminal
conduct, cruelty to animals, matters unrelated to antidoping, medication control and
racetrack and racing safety of covered horses and covered races, and the use of medication
in human participants in covered races.” § 3054(k)(3).
7
Case: 22-10387 Document: 00516550467 Page: 8 Date Filed: 11/18/2022
No. 22-10387
covered persons must register with the Authority, agree to comply with the
rules, and cooperate with enforcement measures. § 3054(d).
5. Funding.