Consumers' Research v. FCC
[…] To Petitioners, such a small window for 13 Case: 22-60008 Document: 00516687858 Page: 14 Date Filed: 03/24/2023 No. 22-60008 review renders the FCC’s oversight over USAC meaningless. They suggest that the FCC is a rubber stamp for USAC’s proposals and that USAC effectively administers the USF. We disagree. Here, the FCC has not violated the private nondelegation doctrine because it wholly subordinates USAC. First, federal statutory law expressly subordinates USAC to the FCC. See 47 C.F.R. § 54.702(b) (providing that USAC “may not make policy, interpret unclear provisions of the statute or rules, or interpret the intent of Congress”). Second, unlike in National Horsemen, USAC does not enjoy the same type of sweeping rulemaking power—instead it makes a series of proposals to the FCC based off expert analysis, which are not binding on carriers until the FCC approves them. See 47 C.F.R. § 54.709(a).