Pittsfield Charter Township v. Washtenaw County
[…] The 1 (...continued) permits for the location, drilling, completion, operation, or abandonment of those wells. The jurisdiction relative to wells shall be vested exclusively in the supervisor of wells of this state, as provided in part 615 (Supervisor of wells) of the natural resources and environmental protection act, [MCL 324.61501 to 324.61527.] 2 MCL 46.11 provides in pertinent parts that a county board of commissioners may: (b) Determine the site of, remove, or designate a new site for a county building. The exercise of the authority granted by this subdivision is subject to any requirement of law that the building be located at the county seat. * * * (d) Erect the necessary buildings for jails, clerks’ offices, and other county buildings, and prescribe the time and manner of erecting them. 4 complaint also named the city of Ann Arbor as a codefendant.3 The county filed a motion for summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(8), asserting that, as a matter of law, it was immune from the zoning requirements of the township.4 The township filed a similar motion asserting the converse,