Pittsfield Charter Township v. Washtenaw County
[…] I concur with the majority’s result, but find its reliance on a small host of statutory-construction tools unhelpful and unnecessary. The majority’s use of these tools to search for “textual indications” to resolve the conflict between the statutes at issue is remarkable in its failure to analyze the text of the statutes. In my view, the plain text of the county commissioners act (CCA) clearly conveys the Legislature’s intent to grant county boards of commissioners exclusive jurisdiction over site selection for and construction of county buildings.1 MCL 46.11 of the CCA provides in pertinent part that county boards of commissioners may: (b) Determine the site of, remove, or designate a new site for a county building. * * * (d) Erect the necessary buildings for jails, clerks’ offices, and other county buildings, and prescribe the time and manner of erecting them. On the other hand, the Township Zoning Act (TZA), MCL 125.271 et seq., vests townships with broad authority to enact zoning ordinances to regulate land development and “to insure that the use of land shall be situated in appropriate locations and relationships . . . .” MCL 125.271(1), cf.