Michigan Supreme Court
[…] settled with the school district and that appeal was
dismissed.
3
467 Mich 896 (2002).
3
II
We review de novo decisions on summary-disposition
motions. Stanton v Battle Creek, 466 Mich 611, 614; 647 NW2d
508 (2002). Similarly, we review de novo questions of
statutory interpretation. In re MCI, 460 Mich 396, 413; 596
NW2d 164 (1999).
III
To determine whether local school districts are subject
to township zoning and planning ordinances, we must examine
the authority of the school district to develop school
construction and site plans, with the approval of the state
superintendent, under MCL 380.1263(3).
MCL 380.1263(3) states:
The board of a school district shall not
design or build a school building to be used for
instructional or noninstructional school purposes
or design and implement the design for a school
site unless the design or construction is in
compliance with [MCL 388.851 to 388.855a]. The
superintendent of public instruction has sole and
exclusive jurisdiction over the review and approval
of plans and specifications for the construction,
reconstruction, or remodeling of school buildings
used for instructional or noninstructional school
purposes and of site plans for those school
buildings. [MCL 380.1263(3) (emphasis supplied).]
Of importance is that this subsection vests design and
construction oversight authority over the district’s decision
in the state superintendent, who has “sole and exclusive
jurisdiction . . . .”
4
The first step in construing a statute is to discern