Michigan Supreme Court
[…] intent to empower the superintendent to oversee a much
narrower area relating to construction and site plans for
school buildings. This is not surprising in view of the fact
that principal authority over schools, unlike prisons, has
traditionally reposed with local communities.9
In regard to the application of the Dearden test, this
Court indicated in Burt Twp, supra at 666, that the party
claiming to be exempt must show “a clear legislative intent”
to exempt the particular activities from local zoning. The
9
Compare, also, the specificity and concreteness of MCL
46.11, considered in Pittsfield Charter Twp v Washtenaw Co,
468 Mich ___; ___ NW2d ___ (2003), which states that a county
board of commissioners may “[d]etermine the site of, remove,
or designate a new site for a county building,” MCL 46.11(b),
and “[e]rect the necessary buildings for jails, clerks'
offices, and other county buildings, and prescribe the time
and manner of erecting them,” MCL 46.11(d) (emphasis
supplied).
15
lead opinion effectively inverts this test, asserting that the
statutes pertaining to township zoning and planning do not
expressly require school districts to comply with local zoning
regulations. Ante at 9-10. However, given the broad land-use