Michigan Supreme Court
[…] control over both school construction plans and site plans in
the state superintendent, which includes land-use oversight
authority. From this broad grant of power, there is no reason
to presume the state superintendent’s review power over local
school districts is necessarily limited to activities
contained within the site itself.
In this case, for example, plaintiff requested a “traffic
impact study to evaluate peak hour movement.” Certainly, the
relevant traffic patterns with which the township was
3
(...continued)
plan” refers to the specifications required for the task
assigned. See MCL 8.3a (“technical words and phrases . . .
shall be construed and understood according to such peculiar
and appropriate meaning”). See also Production Credit Ass’n
of Lansing v Dep’t of Treasury, 404 Mich 301, 312; 273 NW2d 10
(1978) (“terms of art” should be interpreted “in accordance
with the experience and understanding of those who would be
expected to use and interpret the act”).
4