Michigan Supreme Court
[…] text of MCL 380.1263(3) evidences a legislative intent to
subject local school districts to the authority of the state
superintendent of public instruction, thus immunizing
districts from township zoning ordinances.1 This conclusion
is consistent with the general understanding of the term “site
plan,” as that term is used in the Township Zoning Act, MCL
125.271 et seq.,2 as well as the general understanding of the
phrase “sole and exclusive jurisdiction.”
I write separately because not persuasive is the lead
opinion‘s position that it is “necessary” to join the state
1
MCL 380.1263(3) provides:
The board of a school district shall not
design or build a school building to be used for
instructional or noninstructional school purposes
or design and implement the design for a school
site unless the design or construction is in
compliance with [MCL 388.851 to 388.855a]. The
superintendent of public instruction has sole and
exclusive jurisdiction over the review and approval
of plans and specifications for the construction,
reconstruction, or remodeling of school buildings
used for instructional or noninstructional school
purposes and of site plans for those school
buildings. [Emphasis added.]
2
The Township Zoning Act provides:
As used in this section, “site plan” includes
the documents and drawings required by the zoning
ordinance to insure that a proposed land use or
activity is in compliance with local ordinances and
state and federal statutes. [MCL 125.286e(1).]