Michigan Supreme Court
[…] declined to adopt a rule that state agencies have inherent
immunity from local zoning ordinances, there is no evidence of
a “clear legislative intent,” Burt, supra at 666, to provide
the superintendent with zoning authority and thereby immunize
school districts from township zoning ordinances.
A. SITE PLAN AUTHORITY DISTINCT FROM ZONING AUTHORITY
Determining whether the Legislature intended to exempt
local school districts from township zoning affecting site
plans for schools requires an examination of the relevant
portion of the Revised School Code, MCL 380.1263(3), which
provides:
The board of a school district shall not
design or build a school building to be used for
5
instructional or noninstructional school purposes
or design and implement the design for a school
site unless the design or construction is in
compliance with [MCL 388.851 to 388.855a, the
construction of school buildings act]. The
superintendent of public instruction has sole and
exclusive jurisdiction over the review and approval
of plans and specifications for the construction,
reconstruction, or remodeling of school buildings
used for instructional or noninstructional school
purposes and of site plans for those school
buildings.
As the lead opinion recognizes, this provision requires local
school boards to comply with the construction of school
buildings act and grants the state superintendent “sole and
exclusive jurisdiction” to review and approve “plans and
specifications for the construction, reconstruction, or