2022 IL App (1st) 211095-U
[…] George appeared
pro se. The State requested a sentence of more than 20 years in prison and informed the court that
Mr. George must serve 85% of the imposed sentence. Mr. George expressed to the court that on a
previous court date where he “first appear[ed] as a pro se defendant,” the court stated that, because
there was no bodily harm, he would serve 50% instead of 85% of the imposed sentence. The court
responded that, under the statute, he must serve 85% of his sentence regardless of bodily harm.
This was what was required by the statute on sentencing credit. See 730 ILCS 5/3-6-3 (a)(2)(iv)
(West Supp. 2015) (“a prisoner serving a sentence for aggravated discharge of a firearm, whether
or not the conduct leading to conviction for the offense resulted in great bodily harm to the victim,
shall receive no more than 4.5 days of sentence credit for each month of his or her sentence of
imprisonment”).
¶ 13 The court sentenced Mr. George to 10 years in prison, to be served consecutive to the 6-
year prison sentence imposed in one of his unrelated cases. Mr. George informed the court that he
wished to file a motion to reconsider his sentence. The court entered and continued leave to file