Michigan Supreme Court
[…] During his testimony, defendant denied robbing
Allen and continued to insist that the shooting
occurred as the two fought.
In an oral decision following the degree
hearing, the trial court found that defendant
planned to rob Allen and that the shooting could
not have happened in the manner described by
defendant. The court then concluded that the
killing constituted felony murder because it
occurred during the course of a robbery.
____________________________________________________________________________________
2
Miranda v Arizona, 384 US 436; 86 S Ct 1602;
16 L Ed 2d 694 (1966).
3
MCL 750.318 provides in pertinent part:
The jury before whom any person indicted for
murder shall be tried shall, if they find such
person guilty thereof, ascertain in their verdict,
whether it be murder of the first or second degree;
but, if such person shall be convicted by
confession, the court shall proceed by examination
of witnesses to determine the degree of the crime,
and shall render judgment accordingly.
[247 Mich App 14-19.]
II
A trial court’s authority to examine a defendant at a
degree hearing following the hearing at which a guilty plea
for open murder was accepted is a question of law, which we
review de novo. People v Riddle, 467 Mich 116; 649 NW2d 30
5
(2002).
III
Before accepting a guilty plea, a trial court must
question the defendant to ascertain whether there is support
for a finding that the defendant is guilty of the offense to
which he is pleading guilty. To facilitate compliance with a
defendant’s procedural rights, this Court adopted MCR
6.302(D)(1), which provides:
If the defendant pleads guilty, the court, by
questioning the defendant, must establish support
for a finding that the defendant is guilty of the
offense charged or the offense to which the
defendant is pleading.
The court must also ascertain the degree of the offense
after a defendant pleads guilty of open murder. MCL 750.318
provides that if a defendant “shall be convicted by
confession, the court shall proceed by examination of
witnesses to determine the degree of the crime, and shall
render judgment accordingly.” Hence, on defendant entering a
plea of guilty of open murder, a court must determine whether
the defendant is guilty of either first- or second-degree
murder as defined in MCL 750.316, 750.317.
The scope of inquiry at a plea colloquy is a function of