Brian Craig Henthorne, s/k/a Brian Henthorn
[…] In its ruling, the trial court stated that it did not think that this was “one of those new things where 14 days is the maximum.” The court found that appellant violated the terms of his probation, revoked 180 days of his suspended sentence, and resuspended 100 days, leaving an active sentence of eighty days. II. ANALYSIS Appellant argues that the trial court erred in sentencing him to an active sentence of eighty days of incarceration because the trial court’s sentence violated the provisions of Code § 19.2-306.1. In reviewing appellant’s argument, we first turn to Code § 19.2-306, which provides the statutory authority for a trial court to revoke a suspended sentence. That code section provides that after suspending a sentence, a trial court “may revoke the suspension of sentence for any cause the court deems sufficient that occurred at any time within the probation period, or within the period of suspension fixed by the court.” Code § 19.2-306(A). However, Code § 19.2-306 was amended effective July 1, 2021. See 2021 Va. Acts Spec. Sess. I, ch. 538. “That statute -3- now limits the period of active incarceration that a circuit court can impose after revoking a probationer’s suspended sentence.” Green v.