Brian Craig Henthorne, s/k/a Brian Henthorn
[…] We note that implicit in our holding that Code § 19.2-306.1(A)(iii) applies to the misdemeanor offense in this case is the conclusion that this statute applies equally to felonies as well as to misdemeanors. There is nothing in the statutory scheme as set forth in Code § 19.2-306 and Code § 19.2-306.1 indicating that these provisions apply solely to felonies. See Code § 19.2-306(A) (discussing a court’s ability to revoke the suspension of a sentence “in any case in which the court has suspended the execution or imposition of sentence” (emphasis added)). 3 Because we reverse and remand for resentencing on the ground that the trial court erred in not finding Code § 19.2-306.1(A)(iii) applicable to the facts of the case, we do not address appellant’s second assignment of error, that his sentence was an abuse of discretion given