Alisha Renee Merritt v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] ANALYSIS Our resolution of this appeal turns on our interpretation of both Code § 19.2-128 and Rule 5A:18. As such, it presents questions of law that “we review de novo.” Minor v. Commonwealth, 66 Va. App. 728, 738, 791 S.E.2d 757, 762 (2016) (citing LaCava v. Commonwealth, 283 Va. 465, 470-71, 722 S.E.2d 838, 840 (2012)). I. Code § 19.2-128 does not apply to revocation proceedings Code § 19.2-128 criminalizes a willful failure to appear for certain court proceedings in specified circumstances. Code § 19.2-128(C) provides that “Any person (i) charged with a misdemeanor offense . . . who willfully fails to appear before any court as required shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.” (Emphasis added).