VIRGINIA:
[…] or label a trial court may have used in imposing a condition of probation.” Id. at 383 (emphasis
-6-
added). Accordingly, if the underlying violation conduct “matches” the conduct listed in Code
§ 19.2-306.1(A), the violation is technical in nature. Id.
In addition, it is well-established that a sentencing court may “impose specific,
reasonable conditions of suspension and probation tailored to each individual and situation.”
Thomas, 77 Va. App. at 621 n.5 (citing Murry v. Commonwealth, 288 Va. 117, 122 (2014)); see
Code § 19.2-303 (permitting sentencing courts to “place the defendant on probation under such
conditions as the court shall determine”). “[U]nless a statute specifically imposes on the circuit
court the duty to set the parameters of [a probation] condition . . . , the circuit court may set the
bounds of the condition and delegate to the probation office the duty to set the parameters of