Michigan Supreme Court
[…] meaning of “additions” to the Legislature “to define,
consistent with the ratifiers’ intent” and that the
2
However, the circuit court denied WPW’s request that it
order a corresponding tax refund in its favor on the ground
that calculation and award of such a tax refund was within the
exclusive jurisdiction of the Tax Tribunal.
3
Legislature had done so in a reasonable manner in the
pertinent statutory provision. 243 Mich App 260; 620 NW2d 883
(2001). We granted WPW’s application for leave to appeal.
II
The Michigan Constitution, Const 1963, art 9, § 3
provides in pertinent part with regard to taxation of real
property:
The legislature shall provide for the uniform
general ad valorem taxation of real and tangible
personal property not exempt by law except for
taxes levied for school operating purposes. The
legislature shall provide for the determination of
true cash value of such property; the proportion of
true cash value at which such property shall be
uniformly assessed, which shall not, after January
1, 1966, exceed 50 percent; and for a system of
equalization of assessments. For taxes levied in
1995 and each year thereafter, the legislature
shall provide that the taxable value of each parcel
of property adjusted for additions and losses,
shall not increase each year by more than the
increase in the immediately preceding year in the
general price level, as defined in section 33 of
this article, or 5 percent, whichever is less until
ownership of the parcel of property is transferred.
When ownership of the parcel of property is
transferred as defined by law, the parcel shall be
assessed at the applicable proportion of current
true cash value. [Emphasis added.]
The emphasized language, which is central to the present case,
was part of the language added to this constitutional
provision by the Michigan electorate in ratifying Proposal A.
As is plain, this language operates to generally limit