Michigan Supreme Court
[…] preceding year in the general price level, as
defined in section 33 of this article, or 5
percent, whichever is less until ownership of the
parcel of property is transferred.
This language clearly imposes an obligation on the Legislature
to provide implementing legislation for a general limitation
on the increase in taxable value of parcels of property. It
cannot be distorted into allowing the Legislature to
periodically alter the meaning of “additions.” That such a
limit on legislative power should be understood is underscored
by the immediately following sentence in § 3, which provides:
When ownership of the parcel of property is
transferred as defined by law, the parcel shall be
assessed at the applicable proportion of current
true cash value. [Emphasis added.]
This language shows that the drafters of the proposal knew how
to commit the definition of certain terms to the Legislature,
in this instance, what constitutes a transfer. That no such
legislative authority was granted with regard to the term