Michigan Supreme Court
[…] issues raised in the applications in abeyance pending
resolution of the jurisdictional question. In light of our
conclusion that the Court of Appeals lacked jurisdiction, it
is unnecessary to reach those issues, and in those respects
the applications are denied as moot.
7
IV
Const 1963, art 6, § 10, provides the basis for the
jurisdiction of and procedure in the Court of Appeals:
The jurisdiction of the court of appeals shall
be provided by law and the practice and procedure
therein shall be prescribed by rules of the supreme
court.
In addition to the appellate jurisdiction granted by
MCL 600.308, the Court of Appeals is authorized to hear
certain original actions. MCL 600.310 provides:
The court of appeals has original jurisdiction
to issue prerogative and remedial writs or orders
as provided by rules of the supreme court, and has
authority to issue any writs, directives and
mandates that it judges necessary and expedient to
effectuate its determination of cases brought
before it.
In several court rules, we have exercised that statutory
authority to enable the Court of Appeals to exercise
superintending control jurisdiction.4 MCR 3.302 is the
general jurisdictional provision applicable to all courts with
superintending control jurisdiction:
4