Michigan Supreme Court
[…] distance caused by the grade and profile of the
hill to provide motorists reasonable margins of
error in their driving patterns and allow oncoming
vehicles to safely pass each other at the crest of
the hill;
g. Failing to provide proper or adequate
shoulder area for emergency use by motorists
climbing the hill; and
h. Carelessly and negligently breaching its
statutory duties.
Among other defenses, the road commission contended that
plaintiff’s claim was barred because it was not within the
highway exception to the governmental immunity statute,
MCL 691.1402(1), which provides:
(1) Except as otherwise provided in
section 2a, each governmental agency having
jurisdiction over a highway shall maintain the
highway in reasonable repair so that it is
reasonably safe and convenient for public travel.
A person who sustains bodily injury or damage to
his or her property by reason of failure of a
governmental agency to keep a highway under its
jurisdiction in reasonable repair and in a
condition reasonably safe and fit for travel may
recover the damages suffered by him or her from the
governmental agency. The liability, procedure, and
remedy as to county roads under the jurisdiction of
a county road commission shall be as provided in
section 21 of chapter IV of 1909 PA 283, MCL
224.21. The duty of the state and the county road
commissions to repair and maintain highways, and
the liability for that duty, extends only to the
improved portion of the highway designed for
4
vehicular travel and does not include sidewalks,
trailways, crosswalks, or any other installation
outside of the improved portion of the highway
designed for vehicular travel.
The circuit court granted summary disposition for the
defendant, concluding that the highway exception did not apply
and that the road commission was protected by governmental
immunity. The court also rejected the plaintiff’s nuisance
theory.2
The plaintiff appealed to the Court of Appeals. The