KATHRYN C. FERGUSON, Bankruptcy Judge.Procedural history
[…] Mr. Pisciotta counters that the Princeton Office Park decision is incorrect because it fails to take into account N.J.S.A. 54:4-67, N.J.S.A. 54:5-43, and N.J.S.A. 54:5-57.
Analysis of this issue must begin with the controlling Bankruptcy Code provision. As part of the Bankruptcy Abuse Prevention and Consumer Protection Act of 2005, Congress added a new provision to the Bankruptcy Code to address the appropriate interest rate to apply to the payment of tax claims. Section 511 now provides:
[i]f any provision of this title requires the payment of interest on a tax claim or on an administrative expense tax, or the payment of interest to enable a creditor to receive the present value of the allowed amount of a tax claim, the rate of interest shall be the rate determined under applicable nonbankruptcy law.5
The legislative history explains that the provision was deemed necessary because under “current law, there is no uniform rate of interest applicable to tax claims. As a result, varying standards have been used to determine the applicable rate.”