In re Curry
[…] Portis holds a tax claim under Code § 511.

A. Interest Rate Applicable to Portis Claim

i. The Tax Sale Certificate

Ms. Portis asserts that she is entitled to the tax statute’s default interest rate of 18% on the Tax Sale Certificate. This position is not consistent with the applicable statute. The Tax Sale Certificate explicitly provides that the sale is subject to redemption on repayment of the amount of sale, together with interest at the rate of 0.00% per annum from the date of sale, plus costs permitted by statute. This statement on the face of the Tax Sale Certificate comports with N.J.S.A. § 54:5-58 which provides in relevant part:

The amount required to redeem within 10 days from and including the date of sale, unless a tax sale certificate has been duly issued during the 10-day period, shall be the sum paid at the sale, with interest from the date of the sale at the rate of redemption for which the property was sold. After 10 days from the date of the sale including the date of sale as the first day, or after issuance of the tax sale certificate during the 10 day period, the amount required for redemption shall be that amount plus the expenses incurred by the purchaser as hereinafter provided, and subsequent municipal liens, as provided in sections 54:5-59 and 54:5-60 of this Title.

N.J.S.A. § 54:5-58.

Accordingly, the proof of claim must be amended to reflect an interest rate of 0% on the Tax Sale Certificate,

ii. Subsequent Tax and Sewer Payments

Because Ms.