In re Curry
[…] ii. Subsequent Tax and Sewer Payments

Because Ms. Portis is the holder of a “tax claim,” the amount of interest to be charged must be determined by applicable non-bankruptcy law. See 11 U.S.C. § 511. According to N.J.S.A. § 54:4-67 the rate cannot exceed 8% on the first $1,500.00 and an 18% statutory interest rate applies to delinquencies in excess of the first $1,500.00. These are the rates Ms. Portis may apply to her claim.

B. The Premium

Ms. Portis may not include the $6,800 premium she paid to the Tax Collector as part of the proof of claim. According to N.J.S.A. § 54:5-33, reimbursement of a premium must be obtained from the Tax Collector. N.J.S.A. § 54:5-33 provides in pertinent part:

Any premium payment shall be held by the collector and returned to the purchaser of the fee if and when redemption is made. If redemption is not made within five years from the date of sale the premium payment shall be turned over to the treasurer of the municipality and become a part of the funds of the municipality.

N.J.S.A. § 54:5-33.

The statute does not make return of the premium an obligation of the property owner. This conclusion is also supported by N.J.S.A. § 54:5-58 which outlines redemption requirements and specifically identifies distinct expenses incurred by the purchaser.