In re Curry
[…] The Debtor’s interest rate calculation reflects the Debtor’s view of the applicable market rate of interest. Ms. Portis objects to the Amended Plan on the basis that she is the holder of a “tax claim” within the scope of § 511 and that an interest rate of 18% applies to her claim.

DISCUSSION

Congress enacted Bankruptcy Code (“Code”) § 511 as part of the Bankruptcy Abuse Prevention and Consumer Protection Act of 2005 (“BAPCPA”). Pertinent to the matter at hand, § 511(a) provides:

If any provision of this title requires the payment of interest on a tax claim or on an administrative expense tax, or the payment of interest to enable a creditor to receive the present value of the allowed amount of a tax claim, the rate of interest shall be the rate determined under applicable nonbankruptcy law.

11 U.S.C. § 511(a).

The House Report that accompanied BAPCPA explained the need for § 511(a) as follows:

Under current law, there is no uniform rate of interest applicable to tax claims. As a result, varying standards have been used to determine the applicable rate.