In re Curry
[…] N.J.S.A. § 54:5-19. To sell the property, the taxing authority must give notice of the time and place of sale, the property description and the total amount due computed to the date of the tax sale. N.J.S.A. § 54:5-25. The sale is made in fee, to such person as will purchase the property at the lowest rate of interest. N.J.S.A. § 54:5-82. When a sale is made the lien passes with the title to the purchaser, and if there is a defect in the sale, the lien is continued if the sale is set aside. N.J.S.A. § 54:5-42. Significantly, N.J.S.A. § 54:5-43 provides that: “If the sale shall be set aside, the municipality shall refund to the purchaser the price paid by him on the sale, with lawful interest, upon his assigning to the municipality the certificate of sale and all his interest in the tax, assessment or other charges and in the municipal lien therefore, and the municipality may readvertise and sell if the municipality lien remains in force.” N.J.S.A. § 54:5-43.