See Stipulation of Facts at 3, ¶ 6. Pending before the court is the Trustee’s motion for judgment based on an asserted breach of the global settlement agreement between the parties, and the court applied state law to determine the Trustee’s right to recover, and as such, the court concludes that it should apply state law regarding prejudgment interest. Otto v. Niles (In re Niles), 106 F.3d 1456, 1463 (9th Cir.1997) (where a claim “arose under state law, the award of prejudgment interest is ... also governed by state law”). Under California Civil Code, § 3289, unless stated otherwise in the contract, the legal rate of interest on a claim of breach of contract is 10 percent per annum, accruing from the date of breach “until the contract is superseded by a verdict or other new obligation.” Accordingly, the court holds that the applicable rate of prejudgment interest is 10 percent per an-num.