In re Wescot International, Inc., 236 B.R. at 29-34. Because the intent and effect of Rule 60(b)(6) relief here is not to avoid the res judicata effect of the final orders, but to do substantial justice based on the exceptional circumstances of this case, Espinosa is distinguishable from the case at bar, and the Andra Sachs Defendants are entitled to relief from enforcement of the judgment pursuant to Rule 60(b)(6).
Additionally, California Civil Code, § 3275, provides for relief from forfeiture: “Whenever, by terms of an obligation, a party thereto incurs a forfeiture, or a loss in the nature of a forfeiture, by reason of his failure to comply with its provisions, he may be relieved therefrom, upon making full compensation to the other party, except in the case of a grossly negligent, willful, or fraudulent breach of duty.” See also, Ridgley v.