Chapter 7
[…] . W. Va.Code Ann. § 31D-8-842 provides:
(a) An officer, when performing in his or her official capacity, shall act:
(1) In good faith;
(2) With the care that a person in a like position would reasonably exercise under similar circumstances; and
(3) In a manner the officer reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the corporation.
. S.C.Code. Ann. § 33-8-420(a) provides:
(a) An officer with discretionary authority shall discharge his duties under that authority:
(1) in good faith;
(2) with the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances; and
(3) in a manner he reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the corporation and its shareholders.
. N.C. Gen.Stat. Ann. § 55-8-42(a) provides:
(a) An officer with discretionary authority shall discharge his duties under that authority:
(1) In good faith;
(2) With the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances; and
(3)In a manner he reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the corporation.
. This conclusion is in accord with the definition of a general manager set forth in Black's Law Dictionary, which provides:
general manager.