MEMORANDUM OF DECISION RESOLVING MOTIONS TO DISMISS
[…] McCrary Crescent City, LLC, 186 Md.App. 86, 144, 972 A.2d 954, 988 (2009) (stating that to establish liability under a theory of conspiracy “it is not necessary to show that he was a party to its contrivance at its inception. If it is shown that he knew of the fraudulent scheme and willfully aided in its execution, he is chargeable with the consequences.”).
Both formulations of the Trustee’s claim fail. Section 323 of the Bankruptcy Code states that “(a) [t]he trustee in a case under this title is the representative of the estate[,][and] (b) [t]he trustee in a case under this title has capacity to sue and be *667sued.” § 323. The trustee’s power to sue and be sued, however, is not without limits.