This matter was heard on defendant’s motions to suppress evidence with regard to the breath test, and to dismiss.
[…] Vega (1984), 12 Ohio St. 3d 185, 12 OBR 251, 465 N.E. 2d 1303, the court, for the purpose of defendant’s motion, has allowed and afforded the defendant an opportunity to examine and question the accuracy of the BAC Verifier which was used for the purpose of measuring the blo.od-alcohol concentration in his breath.
For the reasons stated, the defendant’s motion to suppress evidence or testing with respect to the breath test administered to the defendant is overruled.
Motion to suppress overruled.
R.C. 3701.143 reads in pertinent part as follows: “The director of health shall determine, or cause to be determined, techniques or methods for chemically analyzing a person’s blood, urine, breath, or other bodily substance in order to ascertain the amount of alcohol in a person’s blood. The director shall approve satisfactory techniques or methods, ascertain the qualifications of individuals to conduct such analyses, and issue permits to qualified persons authorizing them to perform such analyses. Such permits shall be subject to termination or revocation at the discretion of the director.”