ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLANT ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLEE
[…] Board, which "is responsible for the oversight of the unemployment insurance program." Ind. Code § 22-4-18-
2(a). Initial claim decisions may be challenged by seeking a hearing before an administrative law judge employed
by the Department. Ind. Code § 22-4-17-4(a). An appeal from an administrative law judge decision is taken to a
review board appointed by the Governor. Ind. Code §§ 22-4-17-3(b), -5.
4
We acknowledge that the identities of the claimant and employing unit are generally subject to the con-
fidentiality requirements prescribed in Indiana Code Section 22-4-19-6(b). Excluding exceptions not relevant to
the present case, the statute provides: "information obtained or obtained from any person in the administration of
this article and the records of the department relating to the unemployment tax or the payment of benefits is con-
fidential and may not be published or be open to public inspection in any manner revealing the individual's or the
employing unit's identity, except in obedience to an order of a court or as provided in this section." Ind. Code
§ 22-4-19-6(b). This confidentiality requirement is expressly implemented as to judicial proceedings by Indiana
Administrative Rule 9(G)(1)(b)(xviii). The rule further provides, however, that when information excluded from