The Court of Appeals affirmed the dismissal. State v. Akins, 795 N.E.2d
[…] It does mean, however, that
we may apply a less stringent standard of review: the State needs only to
make a prima facie showing of error to merit reversal. See In re Marriage
of Ransom, 531 N.E.2d 1171, 1172 (Ind. 1988); Fagan v. Royer, 244 Ind. 377,
193 N.E.2d 64 (1963); City of Connersville v. Adams, 122 Ind. App. 581, 584-
585, 105 N.E.2d 912, 913-14 (1952). Because we conclude that the dismissal
was incorrect as a matter of law, however, we do not apply this lesser
standard of review in this case.
The dismissed Count II charged the defendant with a class D felony
under Indiana Code § 9-30-5-3, under which a person operating a vehicle
while intoxicated in violation of "section 1 or 2 of this chapter[2]
commits a Class D felony if . . . the person has a previous conviction of
operating while intoxicated that occurred within the five (5) years
immediately preceding the occurrence of the violation of section 1 or 2 of
this chapter." The phrase "previous conviction of operating while
intoxicated" is defined in relevant part as a previous conviction "[i]n any
other jurisdiction in which the elements of the crime for which the
conviction was entered are substantially similar to the elements of a crime