The Court of Appeals affirmed the dismissal. State v. Akins, 795 N.E.2d
[…] 100 milliliters of blood, per 210 liters of breath, or per 67
milliliters of
urine.
Michigan Compiled Laws section 257.625(1), effective October 1, 1999. The
defendant was charged under this statute with operating a vehicle "while
being under the influence of intoxicating liquor, or having an alcohol
content of 0.10 grams or more per 100 milliliters of blood." Appellant's
Appendix at 68 (emphasis added). The record does not designate whether the
defendant's conviction was based on his violation of subsections (a) or (b)
of the statute.
The elements of subsection (a) of the Michigan statute are
substantially similar to the elements of the crime described in Indiana
Code § 9-30-5-2(a), which provides that "a person who operates a vehicle
while intoxicated commits a Class C misdemeanor." "Intoxicated" in the
Indiana statute is defined as being under the influence of alcohol "so that
there is an impaired condition of thought and action and the loss of normal
control of a person's faculties." Ind. Code § 9-13-2-86. Subsection (a)