The Court of Appeals affirmed the dismissal. State v. Akins, 795 N.E.2d
[…] We find
little difference between Indiana's "impaired condition of thought and
action and the loss of normal control" and Michigan's impaired control and
mental clarity or driving ability that is "substantially and materially
affected." The Michigan standard does not require a greater showing of
impairment than that required by Indiana Code § 9-30-5-2(a). Though
phrased somewhat differently, subsection (a) of the Michigan statute
nevertheless describes elements that are substantially similar to those in
subsection 2(a) of the Indiana statute.
Likewise, the elements of subsection (b) of the Michigan statute are
substantially similar to the elements of the crime described in Indiana
Code § 9-30-5-1(a), which provides:
A person who operates a vehicle with an alcohol concentration
equivalent to at least eight-hundredths (0.08) gram of alcohol but
less than fifteen-hundredths (0.15) gram of alcohol per:
(1) one hundred (100) milliliters of the person's blood; or
(2) two hundred ten (210) liters of the person's breath;
commits a Class C misdemeanor.
The fact that the alcohol concentration per 100 milliliters required by
Michigan was 0.10 gram in contrast to 0.08 required by Indiana does not
prevent a finding of substantial similarity. Violation of the Michigan
standard required a degree of intoxication greater than that under the