Attorneys for Appellant Attorney for Appellee
[…] The
State appealed, and the Court of Appeals affirmed, reasoning in part:
“Starks’s [habitual traffic violator] adjudication was invalid at the time
of his [Harrison County] conviction, and therefore Starks’s guilty plea was
not supported by a factual basis. Thus, Starks is entitled to relief from
this conviction.” State v. Starks, 787 N.E.2d 885, 888 (Ind. Ct. App.
2003), reh’g denied. Having previously granted the State’s petition to
transfer, we now reverse the judgment of the post-conviction court.
Discussion and Decision
Indiana Code section 9-30-10-16 provides in pertinent part, “A person
who operates a motor vehicle: (1) while the person’s driving privileges are
validly suspended under this chapter . . . or (2) in violation of
restrictions imposed under this chapter . . . commits a Class D felony.”
Commenting in Stewart v. State, 721 N.E.2d 876, 878 (Ind. 1999), that
“[o]ur case law has not been kind to a relatively simple statute,” we
examined existing case authority interpreting this statute and the broader