ATTORNEY FOR APPELLANT
[…] Before a defendant can be sentenced to life imprisonment without
parole for murder, the State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt the
existence of at least one aggravating circumstance listed in Indiana Code
section 35-50-2-9(b). Here, the trial court found, beyond reasonable
doubt, that Wayne intentionally killed Mindy while committing burglary and
attempted rape. Wayne argues that the trial court could not find either of
these aggravating circumstances beyond a reasonable doubt.
Here, the trial court found an intentional killing in the commission
of an attempted rape. Indiana Code section 35-42-4-1 states that “a person
who knowingly or intentionally has sexual intercourse with a member of the
opposite sex when . . . the other person is compelled by force or imminent
threat of force” commits rape. Indiana Code section 35-41-5-1 defines
attempt in relevant part: “A person attempts to commit a crime when, acting
with the culpability required for the commission of the crime, he engages
in conduct that constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the
crime.”