ATTORNEY FOR APPELLANT
[…] Here, the trial court found, beyond reasonable
doubt, that Wayne intentionally killed Mindy while committing burglary and
attempted rape. Wayne argues that the trial court could not find either of
these aggravating circumstances beyond a reasonable doubt.
Here, the trial court found an intentional killing in the commission
of an attempted rape. Indiana Code section 35-42-4-1 states that “a person
who knowingly or intentionally has sexual intercourse with a member of the
opposite sex when . . . the other person is compelled by force or imminent
threat of force” commits rape. Indiana Code section 35-41-5-1 defines
attempt in relevant part: “A person attempts to commit a crime when, acting
with the culpability required for the commission of the crime, he engages
in conduct that constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the
crime.” Wayne argues that although he admitted that he continued to try to
have intercourse with Mindy after she told him to stop, there was no
evidence that this occurred by use of force or the imminent threat of
force.
Mindy was found naked, bound hand and foot, and tied to a radiator in