Goleski v. Fritz
[…] Act.  However, we conclude  that  Goleski  can  proceed  under  the  Medical
Malpractice Act and the Survival Statute.

                      I. Dorothy’s “Derivative” Claims

      The Medical Malpractice Act allows a “patient or the representative of
a patient” to bring a malpractice claim “for bodily injury or death.”   Ind.
Code § 34-18-8-1 (1998).  A “patient” is  “an  individual  who  receives  or
should have received health care . . . and includes a person having a  claim
of any kind, whether  derivative  or  otherwise,  as  a  result  of  alleged
malpractice.”  I.C. § 34-18-2-22.  “Derivative” claims  “include  the  claim
of a parent or parents, guardian, trustee,  child,  relative,  attorney,  or
any other representative of the patient,” and include “claims  for  loss  of
services, loss of consortium, expenses,  and  other  similar  claims.”   Id.
Accordingly, under the terms of the Medical Malpractice Act, before  Dorothy
died she was a “patient” with “derivative” claims insofar  as  she  asserted
claims for lost financial support,  love,  affection,  kindness,  attention,