Attorney for Appellant
[…] 1998.
The State presented evidence at trial that the molestation began
sometime “close to winter” while the victim lived at 33rd and Meridian.
The victim had lived at 33rd and Meridian Street from April, 1997, to
August, 1998. She stated that the acts continued when she moved to New
York Street in August, 1998. At that time, she would see Defendant almost
every day. In December, 1998, the victim moved in with Defendant and his
wife. The victim testified that Defendant continued the pattern of having
sex with her when his wife was not home. This continued until April, 1999.
(Id.)
Indiana Code § 35-34-1-2(a)(5) requires that an information “ [state]
the date of the offense with sufficient particularity to show that the
offense was committed within the period of limitations applicable to that
offense.” The State must also “[state] the time of the offense as
definitely as can be done if time is of the essence of the offense.” Id. §
35-34-1-2(a)(6) Where time is not of the essence of the offense, however,
it is well established that “the State is not confined to proving the
commission on the date alleged in the affidavit or indictment, but may
prove the commission at any time within the statutory period of