Attorney for Appellant
[…] sentence imposed using additional invalid aggravating circumstances. And
it did not reverse the sentence imposed or even remand for new sentencing.
With some regularity, our court points out that when “a trial court
relies upon aggravating circumstances to enhance the presumptive sentence,
it must identify all significant circumstances, state the specific reasons
why the circumstance is aggravating or mitigating, and articulate the
court’s evaluation and balancing of the circumstances.” Bowles v. State,
737 N.E.2d 1150, 1154 (Ind. 2000) (citing Ind. Code § 35-38-1-3 and Bonds
v. State, 729 N.E.2d 1002, 1005 (Ind. 2000)). Indeed, as this citation
points out, the Legislature requires this of sentencing statements:
“Before sentencing a person for a felony, the court must conduct a hearing
to consider the facts and circumstances relevant to sentencing. ... The
court shall make a record of the hearing, including ... if the court finds
aggravating circumstances or mitigating circumstances, a statement of the
court’s reasons for selecting the sentence it imposes.” Ind. Code § 35-38-
1-3 (3) (1998).
We do not read Judge Bailey's opinion as mandating additional
requirements for the required sentencing statement. Rather, we read it as
a rather straightforward expression of the difficulty a court on appeal has