Attorney for Appellant
[…] In this particular
case, the new accomplices and the lapse of time establish that the second
break-in was a separate act done with a new and distinct intent to commit a
felony.
III
Finally, Defendant argues that the felony murder conviction “is based
upon insufficient evidence” because “no evidence was presented at trial to
establish that [Defendant] was the person who killed Mr. Osterholt.”
Appellant’s Br. at 19-20.
Felony murder occurs when a person “kills another human being while
committing or attempting to commit … burglary.” Ind. Code § 35-42-1-1(2)
(1993). The Murder statute applies where a person “kill[s] another human
being.” Id. § 35-42-1-1. In addition, Indiana Code § 35-41-2-4 (1993)
allows that a “person who knowingly or intentionally aids, induces, or
causes another person to commit an offense commits that offense.”
Therefore, one who intentionally aids, induces, or causes another person to
commit Murder is also guilty of Murder.
The State’s evidence was sufficient to find Defendant guilty of Felony
Murder. The State presented evidence that Defendant and Fitzhugh broke