State Board of Tax Commissioners v. Montgomery
[…] v. Avon Utils., Inc., 648 N.E.2d 641, 644 (Ind. 1995).  Even if  the  ground
of complaint is the unconstitutionality of the statute, which may be  beyond
the agency’s power to resolve, exhaustion  may  still  be  required  because
“administrative action  may  resolve  the  case  on  other  grounds  without
confronting broader legal issues.”   Sproles, 672 N.E.2d at 1358.
      A. Objecting to the Tax Levy
      The State Board points to two administrative remedies that it contends
must be pursued before the taxpayers may bring  suit.   First,  pursuant  to
Indiana Code § 6-1.1-17-5(b), “Ten (10) or more taxpayers may  object  to  a
budget, tax rate, or tax levy of a political subdivision . . . by filing  an
objection petition with the proper officers  of  the  political  subdivision
not more than seven (7) days after the hearing.”  Under Indiana  Code  §  6-
1.1-17-3, a political subdivision is  required  to  hold  a  public  hearing
after it has formulated its estimated budget.  If an objection  petition  is
subsequently filed, then the political  subdivision  must,  along  with  its